*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] after September 5, 2013,” which is the date DHS started its
investigation and audit of WCO.
2. Motion to Dismiss
a. Pitolo’s Motion and Arguments
On January 12, 2016, Pitolo filed a motion to dismiss the
felony information with prejudice (“motion to dismiss”),
asserting the State failed to file the charges within the three-
year statute of limitations of HRS § 701-108(2)(d),9 and failed
“to accurately state the date of the earliest discovery of the
alleged offenses in the Felony Information” as required by HRS §
701-108(3)(a)10 and State v. Stan’s Contracting, Inc., 111 Hawaiʻi
9
HRS § 701-108(2)(d) (2014) provided: “Except as otherwise provided in
this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following
periods of limitation: . . . [a] prosecution for any other felony must be
commenced within three years after it is committed[.]” This section was
amended in 2016, but those amendments are not relevant here.
10
HRS § 701-108(3)(a) provided:
(3) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) has expired,
a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:
(continued. . .)
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
17, 137 P.3d 331 (2006). Pitolo argued that pursuant to Stan’s
Contracting, to rely on the statute of limitations extension
provision of HRS § 701-108(3)(a), the State was required to
allege in the felony information “the earliest date of the
‘discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party . . . or person
who has a legal duty to represent [the] aggrieved party.’”
Stan’s Contracting, 111 Hawaiʻi at 34, 137 P.3d at 348.
Pitolo asserted the “date of discovery” of the charged
offenses was sometime in May 2010, when Placencia discovered
evidence of the alleged theft. Pitolo contended that based on