*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 14
Whether a continuing-course-of-conduct offense occurred is a question
that should be submitted to the jury, and requires a finding that “the facts
demonstrate ‘one intention, one general impulse, and one plan.’” State v.
Martin, 62 Haw. 364, 368, 616 P.2d 193, 196 (1980) (citation omitted) (“[T]he
applicable test in determining whether there is a continuing crime ‘is
whether the evidence discloses one general intent or discloses separate and
distinct intents.’”). Whether a defendant has one general intent or specific
intent is a factual question. See HRS § 701-114(b) (requiring the State to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt “[t]he state of mind required to establish
each element of the offense”).
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
‘discovery of the offense’ for each and every offense charged,
pursuant to the tolling provision in HRS § 701-108(3)(a).”
Pitolo, 141 Hawai‘i at 139-40, 406 P.3d at 362-63. Stan’s