*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] WCO’s financial practices on November 13, 2013. Shortly
thereafter, DAG investigators took over the investigation from
DHS and obtained all relevant records and documents in DHS’s
possession. During its investigation, DAG discovered additional
alleged unauthorized transactions not specified in Placencia’s
2010 police reports.
B. Circuit Court Proceedings
1. Felony Information
On March 17, 2015, DAG filed the felony information that is
the subject of this appeal, charging Pitolo with five counts
(“Counts 1 through 5”) of Theft in the First Degree, in
violation of HRS §§ 708-830(2)6 and 708-830.5(1)(a),7 and one
6
HRS § 708-830(2) (2006) provides: “Property obtained or control exerted
through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of
another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.”
7
HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (Supp. 2006) provided, in relevant part: “A
person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits
theft . . . [o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]”
“Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.” HRS § 708-830.5(2).
5