*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] alleged unauthorized transactions not specified in Placencia’s
2010 police reports.
B. Circuit Court Proceedings
1. Felony Information
On March 17, 2015, DAG filed the felony information that is
the subject of this appeal, charging Pitolo with five counts
(“Counts 1 through 5”) of Theft in the First Degree, in
violation of HRS §§ 708-830(2)6 and 708-830.5(1)(a),7 and one
6
HRS § 708-830(2) (2006) provides: “Property obtained or control exerted
through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of
another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.”
7
HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (Supp. 2006) provided, in relevant part: “A
person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits
theft . . . [o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]”
“Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.” HRS § 708-830.5(2).
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
count (“Count 6”) of Theft in the Second Degree, in violation of
HRS §§ 708-830(2) and 708-831(1)(b).8