*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] counts. The State also argued that discovery of one check or
transaction in a continuing-course-of-conduct offense did not
mean that all transactions constituting the crime were
11
To the extent this concession by the State and statements made in the
ICA opinion, Pitolo, 141 Hawaiʻi at 142-43, 406 P.3d at 365-66, can be
construed to suggest that HPD, not Placencia, was “a person who has a legal
duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself not a party to the
offense” for purposes of the statute of limitations extension provision of
HRS § 701-108(3)(a), we note that HPD is not “a person who has a legal duty
to represent an aggrieved party” under the circumstances of this case. See
also infra n.15.
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
discovered, and therefore the full extent of Pitolo’s offenses
was not discovered until the September 2013 investigation was