*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] STATE OF HAWAI‘I, Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellant,
vs.
LAURA PITOLO, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellee.
________________________________________________________________
SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX
CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
(CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX; CR. NO. 15-1-0407)
MARCH 18, 2019
RECKTENWALD, C.J., NAKAYAMA, McKENNA, POLLACK, AND WILSON JJ.
OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J.
I. Introduction
This case arises out of the Circuit Court of the First
Circuit’s (“circuit court”)1 dismissal of criminal charges based
on the statute of limitations. Section 701-108(3)(a) of the
Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) enables prosecution to be
commenced “within three years after discovery of the offense by
an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to
represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself not a party to
1
The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the offense,” despite the expiration of the statute of
limitations if the charged offense contains an element of
“fraud, deception . . . or a breach of fiduciary obligation[.]”2