*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] “The rule against
disjunctive allegations has been modified and relaxed in Hawaii
in cases of offenses which are ‘constituted of one or more of
several acts or which may be committed by one or more of several
means or with one or more of several intents or which may produce
one or more of several results.’” Territory v. Tamashiro, 37
Haw. 552, 553 (1947) (quoting Revised Laws of Hawai#i (RLH) §
10804 (1945)).
In Jendrusch, the first modern case in which this court
addressed the issue of disjunctive charging, the defendant was
charged with disorderly conduct in violation of HRS § 711-
1101(1).8 58 Haw. at 280, 567 P.2d at 1243. The complaint
8
At the time of the alleged incident, HRS § 711-1101 (Supp. 1974)
provided in pertinent part:
“(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if,
with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a
member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a
(continued...)
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
charged the defendant disjunctively with violating subsection
(1)(b) or subsection (1)(c) of the statute.9 Jendrusch, 58 Haw.
at 280, 567 P.2d at 1243-44. The court held that the complaint
was insufficient on other grounds.10 Id. at 282, 567 P.2d at
1245. But, in dicta, the court stated:
The type of conduct proscribed by subsection (1)(b) is not
factually synonymous with that proscribed by subsection
(1)(c). In charging the defendant in the disjunctive rather
than in the conjunctive, it left the defendant uncertain as
to which of the acts charged was being relied upon as the
basis for the accusation against him. Where a statute
specifies several ways in which its violation may occur, the
8
(...continued)
risk thereof, he:
. . . .
(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or
(c) Makes any offensively coarse utterance, gesture,
or display, or addresses abusive language to any
person present, which is likely to provoke a violent
response[.]”
Jendrusch, 58 Haw. at 280, 567 P.2d at 1243 (emphasis omitted) (quoting HRS §
711-1101).
9
The complaint read:
You [Jendrusch] are hereby charged that in the City and
County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, on or about the 14th
day of September, 1974, with intent to cause public