Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Id. at *2. The ICA, citing this court’s precedent in Lemalu and Jendrusch, held that " '[p]hrasing a complaint in the disjunctive would not provide sufficient notice as it would leave the defendant uncertain as to which of the acts charged was being relied upon [as the basis for the] accusation against him[,]’ ” and thus, the charge against the defendant was improperly pled in the disjunctive. Id. at *4 (quoting Lemalu, 72 Haw. at 134, 809 P.2d at 444 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
. HRS § 1-18 (1993), dealing with construction of 6 laws, states that "[e]ach of the terms 'or' and 'and', has the meaning of the other or both.” This would not be apparent to a defendant, however, from the face of a charging instrument, and thus the ordinary meaning of "or” rather than its construction under HRS § 1-18, applies.