Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Jendrusch, 58 Haw. at 283 n. 4, 567 P.2d at 1245 n. 4.
III.
A.
Based on their plain language, the two clauses in HRS § Til—1106(l)(a), one having to do with “touch[ing]” and the other with “subject[ingj,” describe dissimilar conduct. See State v. Gomes, 117 Hawai'i 218, 228, 177 P.3d 928, 939 (2008) (“ ‘[Wjhere the language of the law in question is plain and unambiguous,’ courts are obligated to ‘give effect to the law according to its plain and obvious meaning.’”) (quoting Mikelson v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 108 Hawai'i 358, 360, 120 P.3d 257, 259 (2005)). In interpreting statutes, HRS § 1-14 (1993) provides that “[t]he woi’ds of the law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification, without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.” HRS § 1-14 (emphases added); see Keliipuleole v. Wilson, 85 Hawai'i 217, 221, 941 P.2d 300, 304 (1997) (“Words are given their common meaning unless some wording in the statue requires a different interpretation.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).