*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] felony, to wit, Kidnapping and/or any included felony
offense of Kidnapping, whether the firearm was loaded or
not, and whether operable or not, thereby committing the
offense of Carrying or Use of a Firearm in the Commission
of a Separate Felony, in violation of Section 134–21 of the
Hawaii Revised Statutes.[6] JOSEPH VAIMILI commits the
4
See HRS § 707-716(1)(e) (Supp. 2007) (“A person commits the
offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits
terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.”).
“Terroristic threatening” is defined in HRS § 707-715 (1993) (“A person
commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by
word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . [w]ith the
intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing,
another person.”).
5
See HRS § 712-1202(1)(a) (Supp. 2008) (“A person commits the
offense of promoting prostitution in the first degree if the person knowingly
. . . [a]dvances prostitution by compelling a person by force, threat, or
intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such coercive conduct