*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] COUNT V: On or about the 4th day of March, 2009, to
and including the 5th day of March, 2009, in the City and
County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH VAIMILI did
knowingly carry on his person or have within his immediate
control or did intentionally use or threaten to use a
firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate
felony, to wit, Kidnapping and/or any included felony
offense of Kidnapping, whether the firearm was loaded or
not, and whether operable or not, thereby committing the
offense of Carrying or Use of a Firearm in the Commission
of a Separate Felony, in violation of Section 134–21 of the
Hawaii Revised Statutes.[6] JOSEPH VAIMILI commits the
4
See HRS § 707-716(1)(e) (Supp. 2007) (“A person commits the
offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits
terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.”).
“Terroristic threatening” is defined in HRS § 707-715 (1993) (“A person
commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by
word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . [w]ith the