*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH VAIMILI did
intentionally or knowingly restrain [the Complaining
Witness (“CW”)], with intent to terrorize her or a third
person, thereby committing the offense of Kidnapping, in
violation of Section 707–720(1)(e) of the [HRS].[2]
. . . .
COUNT II: On or about the 21st day of February, 2009,
in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH
VAIMILI did intentionally or knowingly restrain [the CW],
with intent to inflict bodily injury upon her or subject
her to a sexual offense, thereby committing the offense of
Kidnapping, in violation of Section 707–720(1)(d) of the
[HRS].[3]
. . . .
COUNT III: On or about the 4th day of March, 2009, to
and including the 5th day of March, 2009, in the City and
1
The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.
2
See HRS § 707-720(1) (Supp. 2008) (“A person commits the offense
of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another
person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or
subject that person to a sexual offense; [or] [t]errorize that person or a
third person . . . .”).
3
See supra note 2.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH VAIMILI,
threatened, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to
[the CW], with the use of a dangerous instrument, to wit,