*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by
word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . [w]ith the
intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing,
another person.”).
5
See HRS § 712-1202(1)(a) (Supp. 2008) (“A person commits the
offense of promoting prostitution in the first degree if the person knowingly
. . . [a]dvances prostitution by compelling a person by force, threat, or
intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such coercive conduct
by another . . . .”).
6
See HRS § 134-21 (Supp. 2006) (“It shall be unlawful for a person
to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person’s immediate
control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in
the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not,
and whether operable or not . . . .”).
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
offense of Kidnapping, in violation of Section 707–
720(1)(e) of the [HRS], if he intentionally or knowingly
restrain [sic] [the CW] with intent to terrorize her or a
third person.