Opinion of the Court by
[…] The jury pool had already been called in for jury selection; the jurors had been selected; and the State had flown in the CW from the mainland for trial. Under the circumstances of this ease, we conclude that it was not an abuse of discretion for the Circuit Court to decide to proceed with the trial after Vaimili voluntarily absented himself from the proceedings.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Circuit Court’s Judgment.
. The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.
. HRS § 707-720(l)(e) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to ... [terrorize that person or a third person[.]”
. HRS § 707-720(1 )(d) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to ... [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[. j”
. At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 707-716( X )(e) provided: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening ... [wjith the use of a dangerous instrument."