Opinion of the Court by
[…] . At the time relevant to this case, HRS §712— 1202(l)(a) provided:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling a person by force, threat, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such coercive conduct by another!.]
.HRS § 134-21 provides, in relevant part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person’s immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not; provided that a person shall not be prosecuted under this subsection [for certain separate felonies not relevant to this case].
(b) A conviction and sentence under this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony; provided that the sentence imposed under this section may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony.
. HRPP Rule 43 provides in relevant part:
(a) Presence required.