Opinion of the Court by
[…] . HRS § 707-720(1 )(d) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to ... [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[. j”
. At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 707-716( X )(e) provided: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening ... [wjith the use of a dangerous instrument." At that time, HRS § 707-715 (1993) defined the offense of terroristic threatening, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person ...: (1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person!-]” (Format altered.)
. At the time relevant to this case, HRS §712— 1202(l)(a) provided:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the first degree if the person knowingly: