NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] dismissal of Counts 8-11 was based on an erroneous statutory
interpretation. Specifically, the State argues the offenses
charged in Counts 8-11 are alleged to have occurred from
September 7, 2016, to September 25, 2016, which is outside the
period of the Continuous Sexual Assault offense charged in Count
7, which the State alleged to have occurred during a previous
period when the complaining witness (CW) was under fourteen years
of age, from July 25, 2016, to September 6, 2016. The State thus
contends it is not precluded from charging Hinesley with the
offenses in Counts 8-11 under HRS § 707-733.6(3), which provides,
in relevant part: "No other felony sex offense involving the same
victim may be charged in the same proceeding with a charge under
this section, unless the other charged offense occurred outside
the period of the offense charged under this section." (emphasis
added). In this regard, however, it appears the State
6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
misapprehends the Circuit Court's ruling, because the record does
not reflect the Circuit Court dismissed Counts 8-11 based on HRS
§ 707-733.6(3).