Filed 12/28/20 P. v. Ramos CA4/1
[…] only to testimonial hearsay statements’ ”]; see also People v. Washington
(2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 19, 28.)
Having determined that Daniel’s statements to the CI that implicated
Elias do not present confrontation clause issues, we turn to whether the court
properly determined they were admissible against Elias as declarations
against Daniel’s penal interests.
D. The Court Correctly Determined That Daniel’s Statements to the CI
Implicating Elias are Declarations Against Interest
Hearsay is generally inadmissible unless it falls under an exception.
(Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) Evidence Code section 1230 is one such
exception for a statement that, “when made, . . . so far subjected [the
28
declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his
position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
The rationale underlying the exception is that “ ‘a person’s interest
against being criminally implicated gives reasonable assurance of the
veracity of his statement made against that interest,’ thereby mitigating the
dangers usually associated with the admission of out-of-court statements.”