Filed 12/28/20 P. v. Ramos CA4/1
[…] (2) the CI’s physical attributes and personal demeanor;
(3) Daniel’s nonverbal behavior;
(4) gang jargon “that dominated the conversation”;
(5) conversations between the CI and Garcia about the gang jargon and
strategy to obtain a confession;
(6) the CI’s observations of police conduct when “making coercive
statements and presenting the fake indictment”;
(7) payment to the CI in exchange for extracting Daniel’s confession
and how that might have affected the operation and his testimony; and
(8) confusion over whether Daniel said that the victim was gay.
C. Legal Principles
Evidence Code section 1041 grants the government a privilege not to
disclose the identity of a confidential informant when “the necessity for
preserving the confidentiality of [the informer’s] identity outweighs the
necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” (Evid. Code, § 1041,
subd. (a)(2).) When this privilege is invoked, the state’s interest in preserving
confidentiality must be balanced against the defendant’s right to due process
36
and a fair trial. (People v. Lee (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 830, 835.) That balance