People v. Ramos
[…] He was on felony probation at the time of this crime. And his prior performance on adult probation was unsatisfactory.” For Daniel, the trial court stated, “Factors in aggravation under 4.421 include his prior juvenile adjudication, and adult convictions are numerous. And this is his third conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm. He was on felony probation for possession of a firearm at the time of this crime, and his prior performance on probation has been unsatisfactory.” The trial court did not identify any factors in mitigation for either of the defendants. 126 offense. . . .” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); see § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed”].) Here, both Daniel and Elias were under 26 years of age when they committed the offenses. Further, Daniel and Elias both contend they suffered childhood trauma.