People v. Ramos
[…] (2) the CI’s physical attributes and personal demeanor; (3) Daniel’s nonverbal behavior; (4) gang jargon “that dominated the conversation”; (5) conversations between the CI and Garcia about the gang jargon and strategy to obtain a confession; (6) the CI’s observations of police conduct when “making coercive statements and presenting the fake indictment”; (7) payment to the CI in exchange for extracting Daniel’s confession and how that might have affected the operation and his testimony; and (8) confusion over whether Daniel said that the victim was gay. 3. Legal Principles Evidence Code section 1041 grants the government a privilege not to disclose the identity of a confidential informant when “the necessity for preserving the confidentiality of [the informer’s] identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” (Evid. Code, § 1041, subd. (a)(2).) When this privilege is invoked, the state’s interest in preserving confidentiality must be balanced against the defendant’s right to due process 41 and a fair trial. (People v.