People v. Ramos
[…] Washington (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 19, 28.) Having determined that Daniel’s statements to the CI that implicated Elias do not present confrontation clause issues, we turn to whether the trial court properly determined they were admissible against Elias as declarations against Daniel’s penal interests. 4. The Trial Court Correctly Determined That Daniel’s Statements to the CI Implicating Elias are Declarations Against Interest Hearsay is generally inadmissible unless it falls under an exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) Evidence Code section 1230 is one such exception for a statement that, “when made, . . . so far subjected [the 33 declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” The rationale underlying the exception is that “ ‘a person’s interest against being criminally implicated gives reasonable assurance of the veracity of his statement made against that interest,’ thereby mitigating the dangers usually associated with the admission of out-of-court statements.”