People v. Daniels CA2/4
[…] For each account, Detective Sanchez obtained a certificate of authenticity from the law enforcement relations group for Facebook and Instagram. The certificate of authenticity for the Facebook account associated with Daniels, signed by the records custodian and dated November 2, 2017, stated: “1. I am employed by Facebook, Inc. (‘Facebook’), headquartered in Menlo Park, California. I am a duly authorized custodian of records for authenticity of the records it provides, and “[t]hose records shall be admissible in evidence as set forth in Section 1562 of the Evidence Code.” (§ 1524.2, subd. (b)(4).) Section 1562 of the Evidence Code provides: “If the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence.” 43 Facebook and am qualified to certify Facebook’s domestic records of regularly conducted activity.