People v. Lee CA2/4
[…] “It is not the duty of a reviewing court to search the record for evidence on a point raised by a party whose brief makes no reference to the specific pages where the evidence can be found.” (Levin v. Ligon (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1456, 1486; accord Guthrey v. State of California (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1115 (Guthrey).) 45 a. Governing Law Hearsay evidence (out-of-court statements offered for the truth of the matter asserted) is inadmissible unless subject to an exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b); McCurdy, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 1108.) Section 1223 of the Evidence Code provides an exception if the statements were “made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy,” and were made “prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy.” The conspiracy need not be charged or even prosecutable for the exception to apply. (People v.