People v. Lee CA2/4
[…] Detective Sanchez testified that he had authored search warrants for five different Facebook and Instagram accounts for defendant Daniels and appellants Robinson and Barnes. For each account, Detective Sanchez obtained a certificate of authenticity from the law enforcement relations group for Facebook and Instagram. The certificate of authenticity for the a valid warrant, the corporation must provide an affidavit verifying the authenticity of the records it provides, and “[t]hose records shall be admissible in evidence as set forth in Section 1562 of the Evidence Code.” (§ 1524.2, subd. (b)(4).) Section 1562 of the Evidence Code provides: “If the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence.” 51 Facebook account associated with defendant Daniels, signed by the records custodian and dated November 2, 2017, stated: “1. I am employed by Facebook, Inc. (‘Facebook’), headquartered in Menlo Park, California.