People v. Spicer CA2/3
[…] (§ 1054.1.) Evidence that must be disclosed includes a defendant’s statements and all “relevant real evidence” obtained as part of the investigation. (Id., subds. (b), (c).) If the prosecution fails to comply with its discovery obligations, a trial court may make any order necessary to enforce the discovery statutes, including informing the jury of any untimely disclosure. (People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 279–280.) Disclosures shall be made at least 30 days prior to trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. (§ 1054.7.) “If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a 32 disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” (Ibid.) We review a trial court’s ruling on whether to impose a discovery sanction for abuse of discretion. (People v.