Filed 3/3/23 P. v. Pratt CA3
[…] knowledge.’ ” (Abilez, at p. 522; see also People v. Bonilla (2007) 41 Cal.4th 313, 328.)
Evidence that a defendant left the scene is not alone sufficient; instead, the circumstances
of departure must suggest ‘a purpose to avoid being observed or arrested.’ [Citations.]
To obtain the instruction, the prosecution need not prove the defendant in fact fled, i.e.,
departed the scene to avoid arrest, only that a jury could find the defendant fled and
permissibly infer a consciousness of guilt from the evidence.” (Bonilla, at p. 328.)
8 Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight
of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury
substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of
a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in
itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in
deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a
matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need
be given.”
16
“[T]he facts of each case determine whether it is reasonable to infer that flight shows
consciousness of guilt.” (Mason, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 941.)
A flight instruction is proper if there is substantial evidence to support the
instruction. (People v.