2 PUBLIC WATCHDOGS V. S. CAL. EDISON
[…] plants.”). Accordingly, the NRC has promulgated extensive
regulations governing the agency’s issuance of licenses to
construct and operate nuclear power plants and fuel storage
facilities and to possess spent nuclear fuel. See 10 C.F.R.
Parts 50, 52, 72.
If a person’s interests will be affected by an NRC
proceeding “for the granting, suspending, revoking, or
amending of any license or construction permit” or by a
“proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and
regulations dealing with the activities of licensees,” then that
person may request a hearing before the NRC. 42 U.S.C.
§ 2239(a)(1)(A). However, the hearing request must state
“that one or more of the acceptance criteria in the . . . license
ha[s] not been, or will not be met, and the specific operational
consequences of nonconformance that would be contrary to
providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the
public health and safety.” See id. § 2239(a)(1)(B)(ii).
Regardless of whether a hearing is requested or actually held,
the NRC’s final order in these proceedings is subject to initial
judicial review in the courts of appeals under the Hobbs Act.
See id. § 2239(b)(1); 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4); see also Lorion,