2 PUBLIC WATCHDOGS V. S. CAL. EDISON
[…] Public Watchdogs’s action falls squarely within the scope of
the Hobbs Act. Therefore, we affirm the district court’s
dismissal of Public Watchdogs’s first amended complaint
with prejudice for a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under
the Hobbs Act.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The NRC Regulates the Construction and Operation
of Nuclear Power Plants and Spent Fuel Storage
Facilities, and the Storage of Spent Nuclear Fuel
The NRC is an independent regulatory commission
established by Congress in the Energy Reorganization Act of
1974 (“ERA”). See 42 U.S.C. § 5841(a)(1). The ERA
transferred “all the licensing and related regulatory functions
of the Atomic Energy Commission” to the NRC. Id.
§ 5841(f). Under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (“AEA”),
the NRC is tasked with licensing and regulating civilian
storage and use of radioactive material to promote the
common defense and security and public health and safety.
See id. § 2201(b), (h), (i); see also id. §§ 2131–33.