2 PUBLIC WATCHDOGS V. S. CAL. EDISON
[…] (argued), Edward J. Casey, and Alexander
Akerman, Alston & Bird LLP, Los Angeles, California, for
Defendants-Appellees Southern California Edison Company,
San Diego Gas & Electric Company, Sempra Energy, and
Holtec International.
OPINION
N.R. SMITH, Circuit Judge:
Under the Administrative Orders Review Act—frequently
referred to as the Hobbs Act—courts of appeals have
“exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole
or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders
of the [United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
(“NRC”)] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42.”
28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). Section 2239 also provides for Hobbs
Act review of “[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding,”
42 U.S.C. § 2239(b)(1), “for the granting, suspending,
revoking, or amending of any license . . . and in any
proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and
regulations dealing with the activities of licensees,” id.
§ 2239(a)(1)(A). Because the scope of the Hobbs Act must be
read broadly, the Hobbs Act thus encompasses not only all
final NRC orders in licensing proceedings, but all NRC
decisions that are preliminary, ancillary, or incidental to those
licensing proceedings. See Fla. Power & Light Co. v.