2 PUBLIC WATCHDOGS V. S. CAL. EDISON
[…] or the Certificate of Compliance for the Holtec System,
Public Watchdogs’s APA claim related to the “Other Agency
Actions” still falls within the scope of the Hobbs Act, because
it challenges NRC enforcement “decisions not to suspend” a
license or licensed operations and seeks relief that should
have first been pursued before the NRC in a § 2.206 petition.
See Lorion, 470 U.S. at 738.
In Lorion, the Supreme Court held that § 2239 “vests in
the courts of appeals initial subject-matter jurisdiction over
[NRC] orders denying § 2.206 citizen petitions.” Id. at 746.
A citizen petition under § 2.206 “is but the first step in a
process that will, if not terminated for any reason, culminate
in a full formal proceeding under 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1).” Id.
at 745 n.11. This mechanism allows “[a]ny person” to file a
request with the NRC to “institute a proceeding pursuant to
[10 C.F.R.] § 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license,
or for any other action as may be proper.” 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.206(a). Therein, a petitioner can allege “a license
violation or ‘potentially hazardous conditions or other facts
deemed to be sufficient ground for the proposed action.’”
N.J., Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. & Energy, 30 F.3d at 413 (quoting
10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(1)).