2 PUBLIC WATCHDOGS V. S. CAL. EDISON
[…] Before: Johnnie B. Rawlinson and N. Randy Smith,
Circuit Judges, and Edward R. Korman,* District Judge.
Opinion by Judge N. Randy Smith
SUMMARY**
Hobbs Act
The panel affirmed the district court’s dismissal of a
complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under the
Administrative Orders Review Act, frequently referred to as
the Hobbs Act.
Under the Hobbs Act, courts of appeals have exclusive
jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part),
or to determine the validity of all final orders of the United
States Nuclear Regulatory Commission made reviewable by
section 2239 of title 42. Section 2239 also provides for
Hobbs Act review of “[a]ny final order entered in any
proceeding,” 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b)(1), “for the granting,
suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . and in
any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and
regulations dealing with the activities of licensees,” id.
§ 2239(a)(1)(A).
*
The Honorable Edward R. Korman, United States District Judge for
the Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation.
**
This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.