2 PUBLIC WATCHDOGS V. S. CAL. EDISON
[…] claims challenged decisions that fall within the scope of the
Hobbs Act.
A. The Scope of the Hobbs Act Encompasses All Final
Orders of the NRC Related to Licensing and All
Decisions of the NRC Preliminary, Ancillary, or
Incidental Thereto
“[T]he Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C.
§ 2342, commonly referred to as the Hobbs Act,” Gen.
Atomics, 75 F.3d at 538, provides courts of appeals with
“exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole
or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders
of the [NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42,”
28 U.S.C. § 2342(4).6 Section 2239, in turn, provides for
Hobbs Act review of “[a]ny final order entered in any
proceeding,” 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b)(1), “for the granting,
suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . , and in
any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and
6
The language of the statute “actually refers to final orders of the
Atomic Energy Commission . . . , which has been abolished and whose
functions have been transferred in large part to the NRC.” Gen. Atomics,
75 F.3d at 538 n.2. However, “final orders entered by the NRC in the