2 PUBLIC WATCHDOGS V. S. CAL. EDISON
[…] have first been pursued before the NRC in a § 2.206 petition.
See Lorion, 470 U.S. at 738.
In Lorion, the Supreme Court held that § 2239 “vests in
the courts of appeals initial subject-matter jurisdiction over
[NRC] orders denying § 2.206 citizen petitions.” Id. at 746.
A citizen petition under § 2.206 “is but the first step in a
process that will, if not terminated for any reason, culminate
in a full formal proceeding under 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1).” Id.
at 745 n.11. This mechanism allows “[a]ny person” to file a
request with the NRC to “institute a proceeding pursuant to
[10 C.F.R.] § 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license,
or for any other action as may be proper.” 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.206(a). Therein, a petitioner can allege “a license
violation or ‘potentially hazardous conditions or other facts
deemed to be sufficient ground for the proposed action.’”
N.J., Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. & Energy, 30 F.3d at 413 (quoting
10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(1)). The Lorion Court—recognizing that
Congress defined the scope of review for § 2239 “solely by
reference to the subject matter of the [NRC] action and not by