J-S47009-20
[…] Commonwealth v. Smith, 543 Pa. 566, 673 A.2d 893, 895 (Pa.
1996)). The Superior Court stated that when imposing a
sentence, “the sentencing court must consider the factors set out
in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b), that is, the protection of the public,
gravity of offense in relation to impact on victim and community,
and rehabilitative needs of the defendant. And, of course, the
court must consider the sentencing guidelines.” Commonwealth
v. Fullin, 892 A.2d 843, 847-48 (Pa. Super. 2006) (internal
citations omitted). The applicable law in sentencing is found in 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b), which requires that “[i]n every case where
the court imposes a sentence or resentence outside the guidelines
adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing . . . the
court shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of the
reason or reasons for the deviation from the guidelines to the
commission.”
Furthermore, appellate courts accord the lower court’s reasoning
great deference as the sentencing court is in the best position to
view the defendant’s character, displays of remorse, defiance,
indifference, and the overall effect and nature of the crime.
Commonwealth v.