Filed 12/29/20 P. v. Johnson CA3
[…] And there appears to be no
satisfactory explanation for counsel’s failure to object. (See Ledesma, supra, 43 Cal.3d
at p. 218.) Trial counsels’ performance in failing to object to the remark was deficient.
The Attorney General asserts that the remarks addressed by the prosecutor were
directly responsive to trial counsel’s closing argument, in which he “lauded [defendant]
for taking the stand.” The Attorney General asserts that the prosecutor merely reminded
the jury that, to the extent that defendant deserved credit for his willingness to testify, so
20 Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “a
court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual
assault . . . for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that
sexual assault . . . .”
56
too did Jane Doe. To an extent this is true. However, the prosecutor exceeded merely
responding, permissibly, to trial counsel’s argument by arguing facts not in evidence.
b. Prejudice
Defendant has failed to establish prejudice. To say that it took courage to testify is