Filed 12/29/20 P. v. Johnson CA3
[…] not matters derived from Jane Doe’s relationship with any mental health professional.
Counsel noted that Jane Doe had been diagnosed with and treated for serious mental
illness. And counsel emphasized the occasion when Jane Doe “was 5150,” she talked
about the charges, and she “specifically says . . . there was one more there . . . than one
dude when I was on the path that night, . . . and I know that they raped me really bad, and
that they choked me until I was dead and for a short time but I know that it was a lot
10 Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 provides, in relevant part: “When a
person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or
herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer . . . may, upon probable cause, take . . . the
person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis
intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code,
§ 5150, subd. (a).)
18
worse than I thought.” Counsel asserted that these matters went directly to Jane Doe’s
credibility, the most crucial issue in the case. Further, counsel emphasized that the jury