In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] See Pub. L. No. 115-97, 131 Stat. 2089 (2017) (repealing 26 U.S.C. § 71). The 2019 version also
added section 504(b-1)(1)(A-1), which provides that
“[m]odification of maintenance orders entered before January 1, 2019 that are and continue
to be eligible for inclusion in gross income of the payee for federal income tax purposes
and deductible by the payor shall be calculated by taking 30% of the payor’s gross annual
income minus 20% of the payee’s gross annual income.” 750 ILCS 5/504(b-1)(1)(A-1)
(West 2018).
This 30%-20% formula was identical to the formula specified in the former version of section
504(b-1)(A) and adopted by the agreement.
¶ 18 In August 2018, when the dissolution judgment was entered, section 502(a) of the Act
provided that “[t]o promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant
upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement containing
provisions for *** maintenance of either of them.” 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West Supp. 2017). Section
502(b) provided:
“The terms of [an] agreement, except those providing for the support and parental
responsibility allocation of children, are binding upon the court unless [the court] finds,
after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence
-8-
2020 IL App (2d) 190929
produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement
is unconscionable.” Id. § 502(b).
¶ 19 The parties’ agreement pertained to spousal maintenance, not child support or parental
responsibility. Therefore, the agreement was binding absent a finding of unconscionability.
Unconscionability is assessed based on the facts existing immediately after the agreement is made