Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. v. San Francisco Bay etc.
[…] CEQA Guidelines section 15096 may prevent a responsible agency from requiring additional environmental review after a lead agency has completed its CEQA review, so long as the responsible agency does not have its own independent authority to enforce or administer an environmental law. (See Ogden Environmental Services v. City of San Diego (S.D. Cal. 1988) 687 F.Supp. 1436, 1451–1453.) But here, the Board has independent authority—and indeed the obligation— 14 to administer and enforce the Porter-Cologne Act. (Wat. Code, § 13263, subd. (a) [regional board “shall prescribe requirements as to the nature of any proposed discharge, existing discharge, or material change in an existing discharge,” italics added].)7 In these circumstances, CEQA’s savings clause in Public Resources Code section 21174 makes clear that CEQA does not prevent the Board from discharging its Porter-Cologne Act responsibilities.