Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. v. San Francisco Bay etc.
[…] (Wat. Code, § 13260, subd. (a)(1).) Then, the “regional board, after any necessary hearing, shall prescribe requirements as to the nature of any proposed discharge . . . with relation to the conditions existing in the disposal area or receiving waters upon, or into which, the discharge is made or proposed.” (Wat. Code, § 13263, subd. (a), italics added.) Water Code section 13050, subdivision (d), states that waste for these purposes “includes sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.” The trial court followed Lake Madrone Water Dist. v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 163 (Lake Madrone) to conclude the project’s sedimentation effects qualified as the discharge of waste.