University of Michigan Regents v. Victor P Valentino
[…] With the proceeds in his account, defendant positioned himself to claim an entitlement to at least some of the money as the result of what he claimed was a valid attorney fee lien. And although the account into which defendant deposited the finds is a form of trust account, defendant directed and controlled the disposition of the funds within it. -6- Material issues of fact also exist regarding whether defendant’s act of depositing the check itself into his IOLTA account constituted an act of common-law conversion. The Supreme Court has directed us to MCL 440.3110(4), which provides: If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to 2 or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively. Defendant’s own testimony provides that the check at issue was payable to both plaintiff and defendant, not alternatively. Michigan caselaw provides that “[w]hen the word ‘and’ separates the names of two payees on an instrument, the instrument is payable jointly and not alternatively.”