If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Except as provided in subsection (3), an individual who assaults his or her spouse
or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating
relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a
resident or former resident of the same household without a weapon and inflicts
serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit
murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than
$1,000.00, or both.
3
MCL 750.81(2) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (3), (4), or (5), an individual who assaults or
assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom
he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she
has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household,
is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days
or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
4
MCL 750.81(5) provides:
An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in violation of
subsection (2) or (3), and who has 2 or more previous convictions for assaulting or
assaulting and battering an individual described in either subsection (2) or
subsection (3) under any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
both[.]
-2-
misdemeanor, not a felony, and that his due-process rights were violated by the sentence
enhancement. The trial court overruled defendant’s objection, and sentenced him as described.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo the interpretation and application of statutes, People v Comer, 500
Mich 278, 287; 901 NW2d 553 (2017), as well as preserved constitutional questions, People v
Calloway, 469 Mich 448, 450; 671 NW2d 733 (2003).
III. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that his due-process rights were violated when the trial court applied
MCL 750.81(5) to enhance his sentence. We disagree.
As noted, MCL 750.81 provides in relevant part:
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), (4), or (5), an individual who
assaults or assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual
with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom
he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her
household, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more
than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
* * *
(5) An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in
violation of subsection (2) or (3), and who has 2 or more previous convictions for
assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in either subsection
(2) or subsection (3) under any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
both[.] [MCL 750.81 (emphasis added).]
Defendant was convicted of a violation of MCL 750.81(2), and does not dispute that he has “2 or
more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in
either subsection (2) or subsection (3) . . . .” He therefore met the criteria for the sentence
enhancement of MCL 750.81(5).
Our Supreme Court has distinguished sentence enhancements from proceedings under the
habitual offender statutes, with respect to the level of due process protection required. See People