If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 750.81(5),4 domestic violence, third offense, which is a five-year felony. Defendant
objected, arguing that he was unfairly surprised and prejudiced by the prosecution’s late actions in
requesting the lesser-included offense instruction and in not amending the information before trial
to include notice of the possibility of a sentencing enhancement under MCL 750.81(5). Defendant
essentially contended that enhancing the penalty for his domestic violence conviction
circumvented the jury’s verdict, arguing that the jury intended to convict defendant of a
2
MCL 750.81a(2) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (3), an individual who assaults his or her spouse
or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating
relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a
resident or former resident of the same household without a weapon and inflicts
serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit
murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than
$1,000.00, or both.
3
MCL 750.81(2) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (3), (4), or (5), an individual who assaults or
assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom
he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she
has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household,
is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days
or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
4
MCL 750.81(5) provides:
An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in violation of
subsection (2) or (3), and who has 2 or more previous convictions for assaulting or
assaulting and battering an individual described in either subsection (2) or
subsection (3) under any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
both[.]
-2-
misdemeanor, not a felony, and that his due-process rights were violated by the sentence
enhancement. The trial court overruled defendant’s objection, and sentenced him as described.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo the interpretation and application of statutes, People v Comer, 500