Deep Harbor Condominium Association v. Marine Adventure LLC
[…] Proposed Count VIII further alleges that each of these actions were willfully unfair and oppressive because they interfered with individual plaintiffs’ rights under the Master Deed and Bylaws and burdened individual plaintiffs with a greater financial responsibility for Association expenses, while simultaneously diluting their voting power. Despite the similarities between individual plaintiffs’ original Count V and Proposed Count VIII, we are not persuaded that the trial court abused its discretion by denying leave to amend for purposes of adding Proposed Count VIII. MCL 450.2489(1) establishes a cause of action that a member of a corporation may bring to establish that “acts of the directors, shareholders, members, or others in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the director, member, or shareholder.” Although specific relief requested by the plaintiff may require joinder of additional necessary parties as discussed in Part IV of this opinion, nothing in the plain language of the member-oppression statute suggests that a plaintiff’s claim can be premised on allegedly oppressive acts of anyone