Deep Harbor Condominium Association v. Marine Adventure LLC
[…] According to plaintiffs, “[t]hese actions were and are illegal, willfully unfair and oppressive to Plaintiffs as members of the Association that are obligated to pay association dues.” Citing MCL 450.2489, plaintiffs asked the trial court to cancel the Settlement Agreement and declare Marine Adventure defendants responsible for past and future assessments. MCL 450.2489(1) creates a cause of action through which a member of a corporation may “establish that the acts of the directors, shareholders, members, or others in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the director, member or shareholder.” Construing substantially similar statutory language used in § 489 the Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1101 et seq., this Court concluded that a statutory claim of shareholder oppression required the plaintiffs to plead and prove four elements: “(1) that they were shareholders of the