Deep Harbor Condominium Association v. Marine Adventure LLC
[…] Count V of the complaint alleges that the former board members engaged in acts that were “illegal, willfully unfair and oppressive” to dues-paying members of the Association, namely, entering into and abiding by the Settlement Agreement that released Marine Adventure defendants’ from their obligation to pay assessments. Accepting these allegations as true, individual plaintiffs articulated a valid cause of action against the former board members in Count V of the complaint.7 Moreover, if a plaintiff successively establishes grounds for relief, MCL 450.2489(1) specifically authorizes a circuit court to grant appropriate relief, including, but not limited to, “cancellation of, alteration of, or an injunction against a resolution or other act of the corporation,” MCL 450.2489(1)(c), or “direction or prohibition of an act of the corporation or of shareholders, members, directors, officers, or other persons that are parties to the action,” MCL 450.2489(1)(d).