Deep Harbor Condominium Association v. Marine Adventure LLC
[…] Franks v Franks, 330 Mich App 69, 99; 944 NW2d 388 (2019), quoting MCL 450.1489(1). At the beginning of their complaint, plaintiffs alleged that each individual plaintiff owned a Deep Harbor unit. Pursuant to the Master Deed and Bylaws, individual plaintiffs’ ownership of Deep Harbor units meant that they were automatically members of the Association, and such members are given standing to pursue a member-oppression action under MCR 450.2489(1).6 6 MCL 450.2489(1) creates a cause of action for “[a] director of a corporation that is organized on a directorship basis, a shareholder of a corporation that is organized on a stock basis, or a member of a corporation that is organized on a membership basis . . . .” According to the Articles of Incorporation filed with the state, the Association is organized on a membership basis.