Suttons Bay Yacht Village Condo Assn v. Bd of Rep of Port Sutton
[…] Turning to Michigan statutes, MCL 600.2051(2) provides, “A partnership, partnership association, or any unincorporated voluntary association having a distinguishing name may sue or be sued in its partnership or association name, or in the names of any of its members designed as such or both.” MCL 339.720(1)(e), part of the Occupational Code, MCL 339.101 et seq., which deals with public accounting, defines “firm” as “a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, unincorporated association, sole proprietorship operating under an assumed name, or other legal entity.” (Emphasis added.) The inclusion of “or other legal entity” at the end of the list means that all of the prior examples, including “unincorporated association” are also legal entities.