Suttons Bay Yacht Village Condo Assn v. Bd of Rep of Port Sutton
[…] We further note, with approval, that in its opinion, the trial court referenced many examples of Michigan caselaw in which unincorporated voluntary associations “have legally owned property, maintained bank accounts, transacted business, entered into contracts, served as trust beneficiary, sought declaratory rulings, challenge tax decisions, obtained injunctive relief, and enforced building restrictions.” Turning to Michigan statutes, MCL 600.2051(2) provides, “A partnership, partnership association, or any unincorporated voluntary association having a distinguishing name may sue or be sued in its partnership or association name, or in the names of any of its members designed as such or both.”