STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] association to hold property and to be deemed to exist separate and apart from a corporation, it
must legally exist. We further note, with approval, that in its opinion, the trial court referenced
many examples of Michigan caselaw in which unincorporated voluntary associations “have
legally owned property, maintained bank accounts, transacted business, entered into contracts,
served as trust beneficiary, sought declaratory rulings, challenge tax decisions, obtained
injunctive relief, and enforced building restrictions.”
Turning to Michigan statutes, MCL 600.2051(2) provides, “A partnership, partnership
association, or any unincorporated voluntary association having a distinguishing name may sue
or be sued in its partnership or association name, or in the names of any of its members designed
as such or both.” MCL 339.720(1)(e), part of the Occupational Code, MCL 339.101 et seq.,
which deals with public accounting, defines “firm” as “a corporation, partnership, limited
liability company, unincorporated association, sole proprietorship operating under an assumed