STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] partnership, or other unincorporated association, in which a legislator or state officer is a partner,
member, or employee” do not create a substantial conflict of interest. MCL 15.304(3)(b)(ii). Cf.
MCL 380.620(5)(b)(ii) (for school board members and administrators). Such a statement
requires that unincorporated associations have the capacity to contract and, therefore, must be
-4-
legal entities. See also MCL 125.2812 (including unincorporated associations in the definition
for “applicant”).
Most notably, MCL 450.2313 provides that, unless expressly prohibited by a
corporation’s bylaws or articles of incorporation, an unincorporated association “may be a
shareholder or member of a corporation,” MCL 450.2313(1), and “possesses and may exercise
all the rights, powers, privileges, and liabilities of individual shareholders or members,” MCL
450.2313(2). Again, an unincorporated association must be a legal entity to be able to do so.
We also note that when MCL 440.3110 of the Uniform Commercial Code was revised,
one of the reasons was cited as:
Vestigial theories relating to the lack of “legal entity” of partnerships and various