STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] legally owned property, maintained bank accounts, transacted business, entered into contracts,
served as trust beneficiary, sought declaratory rulings, challenge tax decisions, obtained
injunctive relief, and enforced building restrictions.”
Turning to Michigan statutes, MCL 600.2051(2) provides, “A partnership, partnership
association, or any unincorporated voluntary association having a distinguishing name may sue
or be sued in its partnership or association name, or in the names of any of its members designed
as such or both.” MCL 339.720(1)(e), part of the Occupational Code, MCL 339.101 et seq.,
which deals with public accounting, defines “firm” as “a corporation, partnership, limited
liability company, unincorporated association, sole proprietorship operating under an assumed
name, or other legal entity.” (Emphasis added.) The inclusion of “or other legal entity” at the
end of the list means that all of the prior examples, including “unincorporated association” are
also legal entities.
This conclusion is both consistent with and buttressed by MCL 445.902(1)(d), which