Suttons Bay Yacht Village Condo Assn v. Bd of Rep of Port Sutton
[…] (Emphasis added.) The inclusion of “or other legal entity” at the end of the list means that all of the prior examples, including “unincorporated association” are also legal entities. This conclusion is both consistent with and buttressed by MCL 445.902(1)(d), which defines “person” for purposes of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, MCL 445.901 et seq., as “a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or other legal entity.” MCL 15.304(3), involving whether contracts between legislators and the state or political subdivisions constitute a conflict of interest, expressly notes that contracts between the state or a political subdivision and “[a] firm, partnership, or other unincorporated association, in which a legislator or state officer is a partner, member, or employee” do not create a substantial conflict of interest. MCL 15.304(3)(b)(ii). Cf. MCL 380.620(5)(b)(ii) (for school board members and administrators). Such a statement requires that unincorporated associations have the capacity to contract and, therefore, must be -4- legal entities.