Suttons Bay Yacht Village Condo Assn v. Bd of Rep of Port Sutton
[…] MCL 339.720(1)(e), part of the Occupational Code, MCL 339.101 et seq., which deals with public accounting, defines “firm” as “a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, unincorporated association, sole proprietorship operating under an assumed name, or other legal entity.” (Emphasis added.) The inclusion of “or other legal entity” at the end of the list means that all of the prior examples, including “unincorporated association” are also legal entities. This conclusion is both consistent with and buttressed by MCL 445.902(1)(d), which defines “person” for purposes of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, MCL 445.901 et seq., as “a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or other legal entity.” MCL 15.304(3), involving whether contracts between legislators and the state or political subdivisions constitute a conflict of interest, expressly notes that contracts between the state or a political subdivision and “[a] firm, partnership, or other unincorporated association, in which a