Suttons Bay Yacht Village Condo Assn v. Bd of Rep of Port Sutton
[…] MCL 15.304(3)(b)(ii). Cf. MCL 380.620(5)(b)(ii) (for school board members and administrators). Such a statement requires that unincorporated associations have the capacity to contract and, therefore, must be -4- legal entities. See also MCL 125.2812 (including unincorporated associations in the definition for “applicant”). Most notably, MCL 450.2313 provides that, unless expressly prohibited by a corporation’s bylaws or articles of incorporation, an unincorporated association “may be a shareholder or member of a corporation,” MCL 450.2313(1), and “possesses and may exercise all the rights, powers, privileges, and liabilities of individual shareholders or members,” MCL 450.2313(2). Again, an unincorporated association must be a legal entity to be able to do so.