NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] “Absent an ambiguity we will not look beyond the language of the statute to
discern legislative intent.” State v. Mayo, 167 N.H. 443, 450 (2015) (quotation
omitted). “We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will
not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the
legislature did not see fit to include.” Id. (quotation omitted). We interpret
statutory provisions “in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in
isolation.” Id. (quotation omitted).
The Condominium Act applies “to all condominiums and to all
condominium projects.” RSA 356-B:2, I (2009). Under the Condominium Act,
all condominiums must record “a set of bylaws providing for the self-
government of the condominium by an association of all the unit owners.” RSA
356-B:35, I (2009). It further provides: “The unit owners’ association may be
incorporated.” Id. The Voluntary Corporations Act governs voluntary
corporations and associations, see RSA 292:1 (2010), :4 (2010), and provides