COUNTY OF HUDSON VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER (C-000199-18, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] . . . [N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(1).] A-3088-18T1 2 Such notification triggers a thirty-day pause in the procurement process: [u]nless waived by the State Comptroller upon request from the contracting unit, at least 30 days shall elapse from the time the contracting unit informs the State Comptroller . . . and the time the contracting unit may issue any public advertising, notice of availability of a request for proposals or any other public or private solicitation of a contract for a procurement . . . in order that the State Comptroller may complete a review that may be undertaken pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 52:15C- 10(b)(4)]. [N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(2).] Once the contracting unit gives the State Comptroller information and documents concerning the proposed procurement, "the State Comptroller may review such submission and provide a written determination to the contracting unit regarding whether the procurement process complies with applicable public contracting laws, rules, and regulations." N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(4). If the State Comptroller determines that the procurement process does not comply with applicable public contracting laws, rules, and regulations, the State Comptroller shall direct the contracting unit not to proceed with the procurement.