NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] [N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(1).]
A-3088-18T1
2
Such notification triggers a thirty-day pause in the procurement process:
[u]nless waived by the State Comptroller upon request
from the contracting unit, at least 30 days shall elapse
from the time the contracting unit informs the State
Comptroller . . . and the time the contracting unit may
issue any public advertising, notice of availability of a
request for proposals or any other public or private
solicitation of a contract for a procurement . . . in order
that the State Comptroller may complete a review that
may be undertaken pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 52:15C-
10(b)(4)].
[N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(2).]
Once the contracting unit gives the State Comptroller information and
documents concerning the proposed procurement, "the State Comptroller may
review such submission and provide a written determination to the contracting
unit regarding whether the procurement process complies with applicable public
contracting laws, rules, and regulations." N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(4).
If the State Comptroller determines that the
procurement process does not comply with applicable
public contracting laws, rules, and regulations, the
State Comptroller shall direct the contracting unit not
to proceed with the procurement. In such an instance,