2020 WI 95
[…] the Board's oral vote cannot be the filing of its decision. It is
neither a tangible thing nor a document. The oral vote simply
cannot be filed.
¶23 As for the minutes, they are a tangible document, but
the language of the surrounding statutory provisions suggests that
they are something different than the filing of the decision. See
United States v. Sahm, 2019 WI 64, ¶13, 387 Wis. 2d 259, 928
N.W.2d 545 ("Evaluation of the context of a statute is part of a
plain-meaning analysis and includes review of the language of
'surrounding or closely-related statutes.'") (quoting Kalal, 271
Wis. 2d 633, ¶46). Under Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)(3)., the Board
is required to "keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote
of each member upon each question" and to file those minutes in
its office. But § 62.23(7)(e)10. states that certiorari review is
triggered by the filing of the Board's decision, not its minutes.
In order to give meaning to every word in the statute, filing the
minutes and filing the decision must refer to separate actions and