2020 WI 95
[…] orders of circuit courts. See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1). This court
has long recognized "that oral orders, although effective as soon
as they are announced, must nevertheless be reduced to writing
before an appellate court may have jurisdiction to review them."
State v. Malone, 136 Wis. 2d 250, 257, 401 N.W.2d 563 (1987).
Those oral orders, reduced to writing, must then be "filed in the
office of the clerk of court." Wis. Stat. § 807.11(2). Once an
oral order is "filed in the office of the clerk of court," the
order is entered and appealable. § 808.03(1). Appeals of final
orders are similar to certiorari review of a board's decision
because they both seek relief from a decision. Compare Wis. Stat.
§ 808.03(1) ("[A] final order of a circuit court may be appealed
as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise
expressly provided by law.") with Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10.
("Any person . . . aggrieved by any decision of the board of
appeals . . . may . . . commence an action seeking the remedy
available by certiorari."). Accordingly, like an appeal of an
oral order of a circuit court, an oral vote of a board, reduced to