2020 WI 95
[…] question." § 62.23(7)(e)3.
¶34 The majority claims that "allow[ing] the filing of the
minutes to trigger certiorari review would impermissibly strip the
word 'decision' of any independent meaning." Majority op., ¶23.
The majority is incorrect. There will be occasions where the
minutes do not contain a decision——for example, if a board defers
1This conclusion is consistent with the language of the
statute. The only time the phrase "in the office of the board"
appears in the statute is in reference to the filing of the minutes
and the filing of a decision. Compare Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)3.
("all of which shall be immediately filed in the office of the
board . . . ." (emphasis added)) with § 62.23(7)(e)10. ("after the
filing of the decision [of the board] in the office of the board
of appeals . . . ." (emphasis added)). Reading these two
provisions together, the legislature used the exact same phrase