MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] K.P. was present with counsel at the November 14, 2019, November 21, 2019,
and March 11, 2020 hearings. Further, at the May 14, 2020 modification
hearing, K.P. and his mother were present, and K.P. and his counsel argued
with respect to his placement. We cannot say reversal is warranted on this
basis.
[23] To the extent K.P. challenges his commitment to the DOC, the juvenile court is
given wide latitude and great flexibility in determining the disposition of a
delinquent child. D.A. v. State, 967 N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
However, its discretion is circumscribed by Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6, which
provides that, “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child,” the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-1431 | December 30, 2020 Page 9 of 11
“in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting