MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The
court also stated: “You’ll have my answer within a couple of days, beginning of
next week.” Transcript Volume II at 42. That same day, the court entered an
order indicating that it took the disposition under advisement. Thirty-two days
after the hearing, on June 15, 2020, the court entered a Modified Dispositional
Decree. While such a delay is not a best practice, we cannot say K.P. was
denied his rights or that the delay requires reversal.
[22] With respect to K.P.’s argument that he should have been present when the
court committed him to the DOC, he cites Ind. Code § 35-38-1-4, which
provides that “[t]he defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is
pronounced.” The State notes that the juvenile code does not have a similar
statutory provision, and K.P. does not direct our attention to such a provision.
K.P. was present with counsel at the November 14, 2019, November 21, 2019,
and March 11, 2020 hearings. Further, at the May 14, 2020 modification