United States v. Way
[…] B. Law Proper completion of post-trial processing is a question of law this court reviews de novo. United States v. Sheffield, 60 M.J. 591, 593 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. 2004) (citation omitted). Interpretation of a statute and a R.C.M. provi- sion are also questions of law that we review de novo. United States v. Hunter, 65 M.J. 399, 401 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (citation omitted); United States v. Martinelli, 62 M.J. 52, 56 (C.A.A.F. 2005) (citation omitted). Executive Order 13,825, § 6(b), requires that the version of Article 60, UCMJ, “in effect on the date of the earliest offense of which the accused was found guilty, shall apply to the convening authority . . . to the extent that Ar- ticle 60: (1) requires action by the convening authority on the sentence.” See 2018 Amendments to the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 83 Fed. Reg. 9889, 9890 (8 Mar. 2018).