United States Court of Appeals
[…] aforementioned email was not a part of the administrative record. As such,
insofar as there are any meaningful distinctions between private- and state-owned
inholdings as they pertain to the issues before us, any pronouncements that we
make thereto are confined to private inholdings. See Citizens for Alternatives to
Radioactive Dumping v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 485 F.3d 1091, 1096 (10th Cir.
2007) (“Judicial review of agency action is normally restricted to the
administrative record.”).
20
In a subsequent internal briefing paper, NPS explained that its decision was
based on the text of § 2.2, the preamble in the Federal Register, and the text of
Wyoming’s 1977 cession statute, see WYO . S TAT . § 5-1-108 (ceding “[c]oncurrent
jurisdiction over crimes and offenses under the laws of the state of Wyoming . . .
to the United States over and within all the territory dedicated to national park,
monument, historic site or public recreational purposes”).
2
The second challenged agency action unfolded in May 2015 and concerns
the Elk Reduction Program. As detailed supra, this program provides for “the
controlled reduction of elk in [the Park], by hunters licensed by the State of