United States Court of Appeals
[…] capricious, based on the agency’s determination that it lacked legislative
jurisdiction over Park inholdings. Second, Defenders argues that, in rendering its
November 2014 decision, NPS arbitrarily ignored its independent authority under
the U.S. Constitution’s Property Clause to protect wildlife on Park inholdings. 8
We address the first ground that the Appellants assert in Part A and the second
ground that Defenders asserts in Part B; neither ground is persuasive. We thus
affirm the district court’s judgment upholding NPS’s November 2014 decision.
A
We first review NPS’s decision that § 2.2 is inapplicable to Park inholdings
because those areas are not “under the legislative jurisdiction of the United
States.” See 36 C.F.R. § 2.2(g) (providing that “[t]he regulations contained in
this section apply, regardless of land ownership, on all lands and waters within a
park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States”
(emphasis added)). At bottom, the Appellants contend that Wyoming ceded
jurisdiction over the Park’s inholdings to the federal government during the
1949–50 negotiations that resulted in the creation of the modern-day Park.
8
This argument is advanced only by Defenders. The Conservation