United States Court of Appeals
[…] B. Nesvik, WGFD, to T. Whittington, NPS, dated Mar. 12, 2013) (memorializing
February 2013 meeting between WGFD and NPS “regarding jurisdictional issues
and details of Wyoming’s laws related to wolf management”).
In this regard, during a February 2013 meeting between WGFD and NPS
officials, the two agencies set out their respective positions on this issue.
According to WGFD, in light of the delisting decision, Wyoming law—which,
unlike federal law, permitted private property owners to take gray wolves caught
damaging their property—applied to the Park’s inholdings. See WYO . S TAT .
§ 23-3-115 (providing that state statutory provision authorizing “the owner of
[private] property” to “immediately take[] and kill[]” certain animals “doing
16
damage to private property” “shall apply to gray wolves from and after the date
gray wolves are removed from the list of . . . endangered species or threatened
species in Wyoming”).
NPS, for its part, reiterated its long-held position that the federal
government had jurisdiction over the inholdings, and therefore, 36 C.F.R.
§ 2.2—which for the most part prohibits the taking of wildlife on Park
lands—prevailed over any conflicting Wyoming laws. As a result, under NPS’s