Filed 12/30/20 Michalak v. County of Calaveras CA3
[…] Procedure §§ 1094.5 and 1094.6 in the Calaveras County Superior Court within 90 days
of the service of this order.” Neither the ordinance nor the hearing officer’s order
explicitly required petitioners to pay the tax before petitioning for writ of mandate.
Additionally, no statute required petitioners to pay the tax before seeking writ
relief. We ordered the parties to brief whether the cannabis cultivation tax could be
properly characterized as a property tax, which would make the tax subject to the pay
first requirement stated in Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807 (“No injunction or
writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any . . . proceeding in
any court against any county . . . to prevent or enjoin the collection of property
taxes . . .”). But the parties agree, as do we, that the cannabis cultivation tax is a privilege
tax, not a property tax. The cannabis cultivation tax was expressly intended to tax the
privilege of cultivating cannabis, distinguishing it from a property tax, and liability to pay