NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] neglect or inadvertence or oppressive conduct on the part of the State, but
which in the considered judgment of the trial [judge] create[ed] an urgent need
to discontinue the trial in order to safeguard the defendant against real or
apparent prejudice[.]" Id. at 174. As in Farmer, there was no doubt that the
judge's primary motive for declaring the mistrial was his sincere effort to
protect defendants. Id. at 175. And that is exactly what the judge did here.
Thus, double jeopardy would not be violated by a retrial because, under
A-0838-20T4
40
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3), the termination was "required by a sufficient legal
reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity."
Affirmed.
A-0838-20T4
41