NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to agree upon a verdict after a reasonable time for
A-0838-20T4
22
deliberation has been allowed, subsequent prosecution
for the offense [is] not barred," for reasons of justice
and the public interest.
[State v. Romeo, 43 N.J. 188, 195 (1964), cert. denied,
379 U.S. 970 (1965) (second alteration in original)
(quoting State v. Williams, 30 N.J. 105, 121 (1959)).]
In addition to the constitutional prohibition, defendants are also
"provid[ed] statutory protection from double jeopardy[.]" Allah, 170 N.J. at
279. The New Jersey Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9, which effectively
"adopted the test enunciated in State v. Romeo[.]" Dunns, 266 N.J. Super. at
364. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3) provides that the prohibition of double jeopardy
does not apply where "[t]he trial [judge] finds that the termination [of the trial]
is required by a sufficient legal reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding
necessity." If a trial is terminated over the objection of a defendant due to a
manifest necessity, "a second proceeding is constitutionally permissible."
Torres, 328 N.J. Super. at 86.
In balancing the competing interest of such a mistrial, "[t]he manifest