2020 IL App (1st) 171399
[…] 6
No. 1-17-1399
the weapons, and the recitals therein are germane to the purpose of the
document.” (Emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted) Madden, 799
S.W.2d at 698.
¶ 19 The court found no error in the admission of the list into evidence.
¶ 20 Here, Taylor testified that Arrington and Laurence gave her a copy of the lease to meet
the requirements for the rental they sought. Laurence’s rights as a tenant were germane to the
purpose of the lease. We find Taylor’s unrebutted testimony sufficient to support a finding that
the document is the lease for the Sauk Village home.
¶ 21 Section 19-6 of the Criminal Code provides:
“(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits
home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling
place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more
persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and
remains in the dwelling place until he or she knows or has reason to know that
one or more persons is present *** and
***
(2) Intentionally causes any injury *** to any person or persons
within such dwelling place ***
***
(d) For purposes of this Section, `dwelling place of another’ includes a
dwelling place where the defendant maintains a tenancy interest but from which
7
No. 1-17-1399
the defendant has been barred by a divorce decree, judgment of dissolution of
marriage, order of protection, or other court order.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6 (West 2016).
¶ 22 No divorce decree, order of protection, or other court order barred Laurence from the
Sauk Village home. The State, relying on People v. Howard, 374 Ill. App. 3d 705 (2007), argues