People v. Lawrence
[…] (Emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted) Madden, 799 S.W.2d at 698. ¶ 19 The court found no error in the admission of the list into evidence. ¶ 20 Here, Taylor testified that Arrington and Laurence gave her a copy of the lease to meet the requirements for the rental they sought. Laurence’s rights as a tenant were germane to the purpose of the lease. We find Taylor’s unrebutted testimony sufficient to support a finding that the document is the lease for the Sauk Village home. ¶ 21 Section 19-6 of the Criminal Code provides: “(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in the dwelling place until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present *** and *** (2) Intentionally causes any injury *** to any person or persons within such dwelling place *** *** (d) For purposes of this Section, `dwelling place of another’ includes a dwelling place where the defendant maintains a tenancy interest but from which 7 No. 1-17-1399 the defendant has been barred by a divorce decree, judgment of dissolution of marriage, order of protection, or other court order.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6 (West 2016). ¶ 22 No divorce decree, order of protection, or other court order barred Laurence from the Sauk Village home. The State, relying on People v. Howard, 374 Ill.