2022 IL App (2d) 210492-U
[…] The State also argues that the
remaining evidence is not close.
¶ 110 In support of his argument about his home invasion conviction, defendant cites only two
cases—People v. Ried, 179 Ill. 2d 297, 316 (1997), and People v. Delacruz, 352 Ill. App. 3d 801,
811-12 (2004)—for the proposition that he could not be guilty of home invasion if proven “that he
leased the apartment in which the home invasion allegedly occurred.”
¶ 111 We begin by setting forth the elements of home invasion as charged in this case (we note
defendant failed to reference them). Section 19-6 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS
5/19-6(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(6), (d) (West 2016)) provides:
“(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home
invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another
when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present *** and
(1) While armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, uses force
or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within the
dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
(2) Intentionally causes any injury, except as provided in subsection (a)(5),
to any person or persons within the dwelling place, or
***
(6) Commits, against any person or persons within that dwelling place, a
violation of Section *** 11-1.30 *** of this Code.
***
- 41 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210492-U
(d) For purposes of this Section, ‘dwelling place of another’ includes a dwelling
place where the defendant maintains a tenancy interest but from which the defendant has
been barred by a divorce decree, judgment of dissolution of marriage, order of protection,
or other court order.”
¶ 112 As noted, defendant argues that he had a lease to the apartment and that a person cannot be
convicted of home invasion for entering his own home. According to defendant, the evidence was
closely balanced because only defendant and O.C. claimed firsthand knowledge of whether