People v. Gonzalez
[…] - 2022 IL App (2d) 190831-U ¶ 87 We begin our analysis of defendant’s final contention with his argument that the State failed to provide sufficient evidence of the use or threat of the use of force by defendant as to counts I-V regarding his actions with M.G. Section 11-1.30(b)(ii) of the Criminal Code provides that “[a] person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if that person is under 17 years of age and *** commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who is at least 9 years of age but under 13 years of age and the person uses force or threat of force to commit the act.” 720 ILCS 5/11- 1.30(b)(ii) (West 2018). ¶ 88 In Illinois, “force or threat of force” means “the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, including but not limited to the following situations: (1) when the accused threatens to use force or violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believed that the accused had the ability to execute that threat; or (2) when the accused has overcome the victim by the use of superior strength or size, physical restraint or physical confinement.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2018). The use of force or the threatened use of force is an essential element of aggravated criminal sexual assault. People v. Pearson, 252 Ill. App. 3d 1, 12 (1993).