People v. Gonzalez
[…] He argues that the testimony of M.G. and B.G. was vague, improbable, incomplete and inconsistent, and insufficient to support of finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Further, - 33 - 2022 IL App (2d) 190831-U defendant avers that the testimony of other trial witnesses raises a reasonable doubt of the veracity of M.G. and B.G.’s testimony. ¶ 94 M.G. and B.G.’s statements to Officer Tunney on August 17, 2015, as well as those made to Rhiannon G. in August 2015, were admitted into evidence pursuant to section 115-10(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2016). Section 115-10 allows for the admission of “testimony of an out of court statement made by a victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2016). “Section 115-10 was originally passed in response to the difficulty in convicting persons accused of sexually assaulting young children.” People v. Holloway, 177 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (1997).