2022 IL App (2d) 190846
[…] asserting that an appointment as an investigator is not valid in the absence of the submission of the
applicant’s fingerprints to the State Police, Fencl’s fingerprints were submitted to the State Police
-8-
2022 IL App (2d) 190846
in 2010, five years before he began his investigation of defendant. Thus, defendant’s contention is
not based on the evidence as it actually exists in this case.
¶ 23 We also note that it is not the failure to submit fingerprints, but the existence of criminal
history, that can prohibit an appointment as an investigator. According to section 3-9005(b), the
State Police is to examine its records based on a fingerprint submission and notify the state’s
attorney of “any conviction information concerning the person on file with the Department.” Id.
“No person shall be appointed as a special investigator if he has been convicted of a felony or other
offense involving moral turpitude.” (Emphasis added.) Id. The validity of an appointment is
contingent on the lack of criminal history, not on the fact that the State Police verified the lack of
criminal history through the use of fingerprints. Here, Hennessy, chief of administration for the