2022 IL App (2d) 190846
[…] ¶ 26 While the state’s attorney did violate the Code in this case, defendant was not prejudiced
by the state’s attorney’s error. Because the error was not prejudicial, it does not constitute a basis
for reversal.
¶ 27 Defendant next argues that, even if Fencl was properly appointed as an investigator, he
exceeded the scope of his authority when he failed to cooperate with local law enforcement in
exercising his police powers. Special investigators are peace officers “and shall have all the powers
possessed by investigators under the State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Act.” 55 ILCS 5/3-
9005(b) (West 2016). Section 7.06(a) of the Act provides in relevant part:
“Subject to the qualifications set forth below, investigators shall be peace officers
and shall have all the powers possessed by policemen in cities and by sheriffs; provided,
that investigators shall exercise such powers anywhere in the State only after contact and
in cooperation with the appropriate local law enforcement agencies, unless the contact and
- 10 -
2022 IL App (2d) 190846
cooperation would compromise an investigation in which they have a personal
involvement.” 725 ILCS 210/7.06(a) (West 2016).
In his motion to suppress evidence, defendant alleged that Fencl had “exclusive responsibility” for
the investigation and that the DCSAO “exclusively handled the investigation and arrest” of
defendant.