2022 IL App (2d) 190846
[…] standard of review is usually twofold: (1) we accord great deference to the trial court’s factual
findings and credibility determinations, reversing those conclusions only if they are against the
manifest weight of the evidence, and, (2) after reviewing the trial court’s factual findings, we
review de novo the trial court’s ultimate legal ruling. People v. Galarza, 391 Ill. App. 3d 805, 812
(2009). As the facts are not in dispute here and the trial court did not make any credibility
assessments, our review is de novo.
¶ 16 Section 3-9005(b) of the Code provides in relevant part:
“The State’s Attorney of each county shall have authority to appoint one or more special
investigators to serve subpoenas and summonses, make return of process, and conduct
investigations which assist the State’s Attorney in the performance of his duties. *** A
special investigator shall not carry firearms except with permission of the State’s Attorney
and only while carrying appropriate identification indicating his employment and in the
performance of his assigned duties.
Subject to the qualifications set forth in this subsection, special investigators shall
be peace officers and shall have all the powers possessed by investigators under the State’s
Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Act.
No special investigator employed by the State’s Attorney shall have peace officer
status or exercise police powers unless he or she successfully completes the basic police
training course mandated and approved by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training
Standards Board or such board waives the training requirement by reason of the special
-6-
2022 IL App (2d) 190846
investigator’s prior law enforcement experience or training or both. Any State’s Attorney
appointing a special investigator shall consult with all affected local police agencies, to the
extent consistent with the public interest, if the special investigator is assigned to areas
within that agency’s jurisdiction.
Before a person is appointed as a special investigator, his fingerprints shall be taken
and transmitted to the Department of State Police. The Department shall examine its
records and submit to the State’s Attorney of the county in which the investigator seeks
appointment any conviction information concerning the person on file with the
Department. No person shall be appointed as a special investigator if he has been convicted
of a felony or other offense involving moral turpitude.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West 2016).
¶ 17 Defendant first argues that Fencl lacked authority as an investigator because his