[Cite as Columbus v. Fabich, 2020-Ohio-7011.]
[…] under either this section or Section 2927.12, Ohio Revised Code
and the underlying offense is a first degree misdemeanor or the
offense resulted in physical harm to any person, then upon
conviction under this section the court shall impose a
mandatory minimum sentence of at least ninety (90) days
imprisonment.
Columbus City Code Section 2331.08(A) and (C).
{¶ 18} The ordinance has a greater number of listed prohibited motives and a
greater number of possible predicate offenses but is otherwise similar to the ethnic
intimidation offense found in Ohio Revised Code Section 2927.12, which provides:
(A) No person shall violate section 2903.21 [aggravated
menacing], 2903.22 [menacing], 2909.06 [criminal damaging
or endangering], or 2909.07 [criminal mischief], or division
(A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 [menacing and threats to
damage or trespass via telecommunications harassment] of the
Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national
origin of another person or group of persons.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic
intimidation. Ethnic intimidation is an offense of the next
higher degree than the offense the commission of which is a
necessary element of ethnic intimidation.
R.C. 2927.12.
{¶ 19} In 1992, the Supreme Court of Ohio considered the constitutionality of the
state crime of ethnic intimidation under R.C. 2927.12, based on a predicate offense of
aggravated menacing. State v. Wyant, 64 Ohio St.3d 566, 566-67 (1992). In that case, the