State v. Wochele
[…] Charlton, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2006-T-0079, 2007-Ohio-2051, ¶ 12. “The gist of the offense is the victim’s reasonable belief that serious physical harm is about to befall him.” Id. {¶18} With regard to ethnic intimidation, this court has stated that “the crime of ethnic intimidation occurs when a person commits a specified predicate offense by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin.” State v. Wisniewski, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 77152, 2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 5220, *13 (Nov. 9. 2000). The ethnic intimidation statute is set forth in R.C. 2927.12(A) and provides that “[n]o person shall violate [R.C.] 2903.21 * * * by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons.” {¶19} Wochele argues that there is insufficient evidence to convict him of ethnic intimidation because racial slurs are not enough to establish a violation of the ethnic intimidation statute.