Filed 12/31/20 Storix v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] purpose of the bond statute.
Johnson’s reliance on Code of Civil Procedure section 995.430,
subdivision (b) is misplaced. That code section provides a bond remains in
force and effect until “[t]he purpose is abandoned without any liability having
been incurred.” (Ibid.) Johnson has not shown he abandoned the purpose of
the bond, such as dismissing the derivative action. Rather, the derivative
action went to trial on the merits, after which Johnson incurred liability on
the bond.
We similarly find unhelpful Johnson’s reliance on Code of Civil
Procedure section 995.360, subdivision (b). That code section states a bond
given in an action may be withdrawn from the file and returned to the
principal “on order of the court” if “[t]he bond is no longer in force and effect
and the time during which the liability on the bond may be enforced has
expired.” (Ibid.) Johnson has not cited to anything in the record showing he
sought a court order to withdraw the bond from the file and return it to him.
IV. Fees and Costs Award in Fiduciary Duty and Derivative Actions
After the court denied Johnson’s motion to release the bond to him,