Filed 12/31/20 Storix v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] Significantly, in deciding whether to bring
Johnson back, the Individual Defendants, as majority shareholders, had an
obligation to be fair to Johnson, but were also required to act in the best
interest of the corporation. (Jones, supra, 1 Cal.3d at p. 108 [majority
shareholders “have a fiduciary responsibility to the minority and to the
corporation to use their ability to control the corporation in a fair, just, and
equitable manner.”].)
Accordingly, Johnson has not met his burden to show the failure to
instruct with the disputed paragraph prejudiced him. (Cal. Const., art. VI, §
13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, . . . on the ground of misdirection of the
jury, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the
evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].)
d. Business Judgment Instruction
Except for the bracketed language noted below, the trial court
instructed the jury on the business judgment rule as follows: “The business
judgment rule is a presumption that in making a business decision [in their