Storix, Inc. v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] Johnson’s reliance on Code of Civil Procedure section 995.430, subdivision (b) is misplaced. That code section provides a bond remains in force and effect until “[t]he purpose is abandoned without any liability having been incurred.” (Ibid.) Johnson has not shown he abandoned the purpose of the bond, such as dismissing the derivative action. Rather, the derivative action went to trial on the merits, after which Johnson incurred liability on the bond. We similarly find unhelpful Johnson’s reliance on Code of Civil Procedure section 995.360, subdivision (b). That code section states a bond given in an action may be withdrawn from the file and returned to the principal “on order of the court” if “[t]he bond is no longer in force and effect and the time during which the liability on the bond may be enforced has expired.” (Ibid.) Johnson has not cited to anything in the record showing he sought a court order to withdraw the bond from the file and return it to him.