Storix, Inc. v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] Significantly, in deciding whether to bring Johnson back, the Individual Defendants, as majority shareholders, had an obligation to be fair to Johnson, but were also required to act in the best interest of the corporation. (Jones, supra, 1 Cal.3d at p. 108 [majority shareholders “have a fiduciary responsibility to the minority and to the corporation to use their ability to control the corporation in a fair, just, and equitable manner.”].) Accordingly, Johnson has not met his burden to show the failure to instruct with the disputed paragraph prejudiced him. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, . . . on the ground of misdirection of the jury, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].) d.