Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] 46
C. Riley is entitled to remand on his claim for attorney’s fees and costs.
In his first and second issues, Riley argues that he was the prevailing party on
his claim for breach of restrictive covenants and is entitled to an award of attorney’s
fees. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.006.9 In his third issue he argues that the trial court
erred by not allowing him to recover costs under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
His fourth issue asserts that the trial court erred by failing to state on the record good
cause for not adjudging costs in his favor.
Section 5.006 of the Property Code provides: “In an action based on breach
of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a
prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the
party’s costs and claim.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.006(a). An award of attorney’s fees
to a prevailing plaintiff under this statute is mandatory. BCH Dev., LLC v. Lakeview
Heights Addition Prop. Owners’ Ass’n, No. 05-17-01096-CV, 2019 WL 2211479,
9