Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] amount of attorney’s fees:
To determine reasonable attorney’s fees, the court shall consider:
(1) the time and labor required;
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions;
(3) the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and
(4) any other factor.
Id. § 5.006(b); see Meyers, 600 S.W.3d at 429–30.
In Meyers, the court of appeals considered whether section 125.003(d) of the
Civil Practice and Remedies Code required a court, as opposed to the jury, to
determine the amount of attorney’s fees. Id. at 430. Section 125.003(d) provides:
In an action brought under this chapter, the court may award a
prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to costs. In
determining the amount of attorney’s fees, the court shall consider:
48
(1) the time and labor involved;
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions;
(3) the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and
(4) any other factor considered relevant by the court.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 125.003(d). The court of appeals concluded that
“the plain language of the statute” “commits to the trial court both the question of
entitlement to fees and the criteria for awarding fees.” Meyers, 600 S.W.3d at 430–