J. Ray Riley v. Nick C. Caridas
[…] P’ship v. KB Home Lone Star L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 659 (Tex. 2009) (“Given that both parties tried questions of breach and attorney’s fees to the jury, Intercontinental cannot be excused for failing to submit a jury question on attorney’s fees incurred in defending KB Home’s lawsuit on the written contract, or otherwise preserving the issue for appellate review.”). The Association, however, pleaded for attorney’s fees under Texas Property Code section 82.161, which provides: “[t]he prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 82.161(b). In Rohrmoos Venture v.