Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] “Section 38.001,
however, does not provide for attorney’s fees for a party’s successful defense against
a breach of contract claim.” Cytogenix, Inc. v. Waldroff, 213 S.W.3d 479, 490–91
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied). But see Bankcard Processing
Int’l, L.L.C. v. United Bus. Servs., L.P., No. 01-10-01079-CV, 2012 WL 3776024,
at *9 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 30, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.)
(successful defendant may be entitled to attorney’s fees when parties contract for
prevailing party to recover attorney’s fees). Similarly, section 5.006 provides that a
43
successful plaintiff may recover attorney’s fees, but it is silent as to recovery by a
successful defendant: “In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant
pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted
the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.” TEX.
PROP. CODE § 5.006(a) (emphasis added). The defendants, as successful defendants,
cannot recover attorney’s fees under section 38.001 or section 5.006 because they
were not the parties who asserted the action.8
The Uniform Condominium Act provides that the “prevailing party in an