Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] shall control.”
The Association argues that it has general authority to adopt the rental rules.
Section 2.5 of the Declaration authorizes the Association to adopt rules “for use of
the Common Elements, the Limited Common Elements, the Parking Spaces, and the
Residences as are necessary or desirable in the judgment of the Condominium
2
On appeal, the Association argues that the trial court erred by granting summary
judgment because it presented evidence that the rule was reasonable and not
arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 202.004(a) (“An
exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association . . . concerning
a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a
preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was
arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.”). But because this is a question of
construction of the Declaration, we do not consider the evidence the Association
relies on. It is a pure question of law, not a question of fact.
18
Association for the operation of the condominium.” However, these rules may not