Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] These fees were
intended to cover the “administrative, operational and maintenance costs, as
described in Section 1.02.”
The Texas Condominium Act provides that an owner in a condominium
regime is “responsible for” his “pro rata share” of:
(1) the expenses to administer the condominium regime and to
maintain and repair the general common elements;
(2) in proper cases, the expenses to administer the limited common
elements of the buildings in the condominium regime; and
(3) other expenses approved by the council of owners.
TEX. PROP. CODE §81.204(a).4 An owner “is not exempted from the obligation under
this section to contribute toward the expenses of the condominium regime by
waiving the use of the common elements . . . .” Id. §81.204(b).
4
Two chapters of the Texas Property Code apply to condominium regimes; in
general, chapter 81, the Texas Condominium Act, applies to condominium regimes
created before January 1, 1994, and chapter 82, the Texas Uniform Condominium
23