Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] and no element of which is submitted or requested are waived.”); Intercont’l Grp.
P’ship v. KB Home Lone Star L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 659 (Tex. 2009) (“Given that
both parties tried questions of breach and attorney’s fees to the jury, Intercontinental
cannot be excused for failing to submit a jury question on attorney’s fees incurred in
defending KB Home’s lawsuit on the written contract, or otherwise preserving the
issue for appellate review.”).
The Association, however, pleaded for attorney’s fees under Texas Property
Code section 82.161, which provides: “[t]he prevailing party in an action to enforce
the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of
litigation from the nonprevailing party.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 82.161(b). In Rohrmoos
Venture v. UTSW DVA Healthcare, LLP, the Texas Supreme Court held that a
defendant can be a prevailing party when it obtains “actual and meaningful relief,
materially altering the parties’ legal relationship, by successfully defending against
45