Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] Even if the
20
Association had a reason, this sort of disparate provision of services to some but not
all of the owners was prohibited by the Declaration.
The Association also argues that Riley failed to produce evidence that the
board’s action in adopting restrictive rental program rules was arbitrary, capricious,
or discriminatory. Because we have concluded that the Association had no authority
to adopt the rule limiting participation in the rental program, we do not reach the
question of whether the Association exercised its discretionary authority reasonably.
See TEX. PROP. CODE § 202.004(a) (“An exercise of discretionary authority by a
property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real
property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court
determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary
authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.”).
C. Imposing fees on owners who rent outside the rental program
violates the Declaration.
In its second issue, the Association argues that the trial court erred by ruling
that imposing fees on owners who rent outside the rental program violates the
Declaration.