Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] to avoid an unfavorable ruling.
On appeal, the Association argues that all cross-appellants expressly
counterclaimed for attorney’s fees under chapter 38 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code and section 5.006 of the Texas Property Code. The Association
argues that it was the prevailing party on Riley’s breach of contract claims. The
individual defendants, who filed a separate cross-appellants’ brief, only argued on
appeal that they were not required to specifically plead a statutory basis for
attorney’s fees.
Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that
a “person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation,
in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or
written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(8). “Section 38.001,
however, does not provide for attorney’s fees for a party’s successful defense against
a breach of contract claim.” Cytogenix, Inc. v. Waldroff, 213 S.W.3d 479, 490–91
(Tex.