Opinion issued December 29, 2020
[…] We affirm the trial court’s denial of habeas relief.
The Statute
Section 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) of the Texas Penal Code makes it a crime for a
person who is a member of a criminal street gang to carry a handgun in a motor
vehicle under the person’s control:
(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun
in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under
the person’s control at any time in which:
…
(2) the person is:
…
(C) a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section
71.01.
2
TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a-1)(2)(C). Under section 71.01(d), a “criminal street
gang” is defined as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or
symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the
commission of criminal activities.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 71.01(d).
Availability of Pretrial Habeas
Pretrial habeas corpus proceedings are separate criminal actions, and the
applicant has the right to an immediate appeal before trial begins. Greenwell v. Court
of Appeals for the Thirteenth Judicial Dist., 159 S.W.3d 645, 650 (Tex.