Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 31, 2020.
[…] support the trial court’s finding that termination of Mother’s parental rights is in
the best interest of Bobby. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(2); Holley, 544
S.W.2d at 371–72.
We overrule Mother’s third issue.
E. CONSERVATORSHIP DETERMINATION
In her fourth and fifth issues, Mother challenges the trial court’s
appointment of the Department as Bobby’s managing conservator.
1. SECTION 153.191
In her fourth issue, Mother maintains the trial court erred when it failed to
appoint her as Bobby’s possessory conservator because the trial court failed to
make the requisite findings pursuant to section 153.191 of the Family Code.
Section 153.191, entitled “Presumption that Parent to be Appointed
Possessory Conservator,” provides that “[t]he court shall appoint as a possessory
conservator a parent who is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator
unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that
parental possession would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the
child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.191. Contrary to Mother’s contention, the trial
31
court did not err in not making findings under this provision because this section
only applies to “a parent” and Mother’s parental rights to Bobby were terminated
by the trial court. See Tex. Fam.