Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 31, 2020.
[…] appointment is arbitrary or unreasonable. In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex.
2007). When, as here, an appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of
the evidence in a case where the proper standard is abuse of discretion, we engage
in a two-pronged analysis: (1) whether the trial court had sufficient information
upon which to exercise its discretion and (2) whether the trial court erred in its
application of discretion. In re J.J.G., 540 S.W.3d 44, 55 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.).
Family Code section 161.207, entitled “Appointment of Managing
Conservator on Termination,” provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child
relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall
appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective
Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.”
32
Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a). The trial court’s appointment of the Department as
sole managing conservator may be considered a “consequence of the termination
pursuant to Family Code section 161.207.” In re A.S., 261 S.W.3d 76, 92 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).