In the Int. of: N.W.S., Appeal of: N.W.S.
[…] -9-
J-S41021-20



detention. As the Comment to Rule 242 clarifies, “If the juvenile is not

detained, a petition may be filed at any time prior to the adjudicatory hearing,”

so long as the juvenile has sufficient notice of the allegations. Pa.R.J.C.P. 242,

Comment. Similarly, the Act does not specify a timing requirement for the

petition if the child is released following the detention hearing. But, the Act

does contemplate the filing of a petition following the child’s release. See 42

Pa.C.S.A. § 6331 (“The release of the child shall not prevent the subsequent

filing of a petition as provided in this chapter”).

      Here, although the Commonwealth failed to file the petition within 24

hours of the detention hearing pursuant to Rule 242(D), this did not divest

the court of jurisdiction. As discussed above, Section 6321 of the Juvenile Act