In the Int. of: N.W.S., Appeal of: N.W.S.
[…] 6364 (relating to supervision under foreign order).

      (2.1) By taking a child into custody in accordance with the
      provisions of section 6324 (relating to taking into custody).

      (3) In other cases by the filing of a petition as provided in this
      chapter. The petition and all other documents in the proceeding
      shall be entitled “In the interest of ...................., a minor,” and
      shall be captioned and docketed as provided by general rule.


                                        -6-
J-S41021-20



42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6321(a).

     Section 6324 provides a child may be taken into custody for the

following reasons:

     (1) Pursuant to an order of the court under this chapter. Prior to
     entering a protective custody order removing a child from the
     home of the parent, guardian or custodian, the court must
     determine that to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary
     to the welfare of the child.

     (2) Pursuant to the laws of arrest.

     (3) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the
     court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is
     suffering from illness or injury or is in imminent danger from his
     surroundings, and that his removal is necessary.

     (4) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the
     court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has
     run away from his parents, guardian, or other custodian.

     (5) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the
     court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has
     violated conditions of his probation.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6324.

     Here, the Snyder County Probation Department took N.W.S. into

custody based on probable cause that he had committed burglary, criminal

trespass, and theft of a handgun. The proceedings thus properly commenced

at that time. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6321(a)(2.1), 6324(2).