Ex Parte Michael Tucker
[…] This appeal followed. Requirement of State’s Readiness for Trial under Article 17.151 The parties’ arguments on appeal mirror those presented to the district court below. Tucker contends that under section 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, he should have been released on the 90th day of his confinement when the State was not ready for trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 1(1).5 The statute requires that: [a] defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within . . . 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony. Id.