Ex parte Michael Tucker
[…] Proc. art. 17.151,
§ 1(1). He pointed to the fact of his arrest and jail detention since March 6 and the lack of an
indictment against him and contended that the State was not ready for trial. Tucker also
contended that the Seventeenth Emergency Order violated the Texas Constitution’s prohibition
against suspension of laws. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 28; Seventeenth Emergency Order
Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster, Misc. Docket No. 20-9071.
The next day, Tucker filed a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus, seeking
release on a personal bond. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 1(1); see also id. art. 1.08
4
(“The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended.”). Tucker noted that
he was indigent and had appointed counsel. He contended (as he does here) that the $60,0002
amount of his bail was excessive, that his continued confinement during the COVID-19
pandemic violated his due-process rights, and that under section 17.151 of the Code of Criminal