Ex parte Michael Tucker
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the deadline in article 17.151, section 1(1) of the
Code of Criminal Procedure may not be extended by subsection 22.0035(b) of the Government
Code and that the State may not rely on an extension of that expired deadline to continue
9
The State’s brief omits any reference to “court proceedings” in discussing subsection
22.0035(b), except when quoting it.
14
detaining a defendant in jail when the State is not ready for trial and is unable to announce ready
because it has not secured an indictment against him. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151,
§ 1(1); see also id. art. 17.40(a) (“To secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a magistrate may
impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense
or to the safety of the community.”); Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 430-31 (“Nothing in the
mandatory language of article 17.151 precludes a judge from imposing a broad range of
reasonable (and even creative) conditions of release designed to ensure victim and community