Ex parte Michael Tucker
[…] 7
On July 16, 2020, the district court signed an order stating that it had reheard
Tucker’s pretrial habeas corpus application, heard his supplemental application, and denied both.
This appeal followed.
Requirement of State’s Readiness for Trial under Article 17.151
The parties’ arguments on appeal mirror those presented to the district court
below. Tucker contends that under section 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, he
should have been released on the 90th day of his confinement when the State was not ready for
trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 1(1).5 The statute requires that:
[a] defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him
must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail
required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is
being detained within . . . 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he
is accused of a felony.
Id. As the Court of Criminal Appeals has noted, “Article 17.151 contains distinctive language
mandating that a defendant shall be released upon two conditions,” which are “the State’s
unreadiness for trial on the criminal action for which an accused is being held” and “that the