NO. 12-20-00269-CR
[…] reasonable view of the record could support the trial court’s conclusion under the correct law and
facts viewed in the light most favorable to its legal conclusion. Ex Parte Smith, 486 S.W.3d 62,
65 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.).
2
See TEX. GOV. EXEC. ORDER No. GA-13 (March 29, 2020) available at
https://gov.texas.gov/uploads/files/press/EO-GA-13_jails_and_bail_for_COVID-19_IMAGE_03-29-2020.pdf.
On April 20, 2021, this Court notified the Texas Attorney General’s Office of Appellant’s constitutional
3
challenge to GA-13 and sent it a copy of Appellant’s brief. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 402.010 (West Supp.
2020). As of July 29, 2021, this Court has received no response from that office.
2
Article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure reads, in pertinent part:
A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released
either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial
of the criminal action for which he is being detained within: .... 90 days from the commencement
of his detention if he is accused of a felony.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 17.151 § 1(1) (West 2005). Under Article 17.151, the State
bears the initial burden to make a prima facie showing that it was ready for trial within the
applicable time period. Smith, 486 S.W.3d at 65. The question of the State’s “readiness” within