S. Fahringer v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] DOT responds that Licensee was given a meaningful opportunity to comply with Officer Todd’s request that Licensee submit to a chemical test of his blood. While acknowledging Licensee testified before common pleas that he could not hear Officer Todd read the Implied Consent Warnings, DOT contends common pleas “implicitly found [Licensee] not credible.” (DOT’s Br. at 14.) Because this Court is bound by the credibility determinations of common pleas, DOT requests we affirm common pleas’ January 15, 2020 Order. Pursuant to Section 1547(b)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code, when arresting a licensee for suspicion of DUI, the arresting officer has a duty to inform the licensee that his “operating privilege will be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(i). “Once a police officer provides the [I]mplied [C]onsent [W]arnings to [the licensee], the officer has done all that is legally required to ensure the motorist is fully advised of the consequences of [the licensee’s] failure to submit to chemical testing.”