P.B. Griffith v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Licensee contends the trial court abused its discretion by crediting the arresting officer’s testimony. He also asserts the trial court erred in concluding he had a meaningful opportunity to comply with the statute. Discerning no error below, we affirm. 1 The Honorable F. Joseph Leahey, Senior Judge, presiding. 2 Section 1547(b)(1) requires any person placed under arrest for driving under the influence (DUI) “to submit to chemical testing … [and if that person] refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person … for a period of 12 months.” 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i). I. Background PennDOT notified Licensee of the one-year suspension of his operating privilege as a consequence of refusing to submit to chemical testing after his arrest for driving under the influence (DUI). Licensee timely appealed to the trial court.