PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PA One Call System, Inc.
[…] The General Assembly enacted the first version of the UULPL in 1974. Beginning then, and continuing through its various revisions, the UULPL placed certain duties upon both a “One Call System”3 and the various facility owners that use the system. The instant dispute concerns the methodology by which POCS sets the fees for using its service. On September 10, 2019, PIOGA filed a petition for review in this Court’s original jurisdiction, seeking a declaratory judgment that POCS’ fee structure fails to comply with the UULPL. Briefly summarized, PIOGA asserts that 2 See 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(6) (exempting from taxation “[b]usiness leagues, chambers of commerce, real-estate boards, boards of trade, or professional football leagues (whether or not administering a pension fund for football players), not organized for profit and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual”). 3 The UULPL defines the “One Call System” as follows: “One Call System” means the communication system established within this Commonwealth to provide a single nationwide toll-free telephone number or 811 number for excavators or designers or any other person covered by this act to call