PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PA One Call System, Inc.
[…] (Preliminary Objections ¶17(c); POCS’ Br. at 20.) With regard to the fourth factor, POCS asserts that it never has received any funding from the Commonwealth, and that its operation is funded solely by the fees received from its users. (Preliminary Objections at ¶17(d); POCS’ Br. at 20.) As it concerns the fifth factor, POCS argues that it is not controlled or supervised by any other entity of the Commonwealth and, although the UULPL grants authority to the PUC to enforce the 6 Section 5975(c) states that, except as otherwise provided, upon dissolution of a nonprofit corporation, “any surplus remaining after paying or providing for all liabilities of the corporation shall be distributed to the shareholders, if any, pro rata, or if there be no shareholders, among the members per capita.” 15 Pa.C.S. §5975(c). 8 UULPL and to investigate violations thereof,7 it does not allow PUC to direct or control POCS or its operations.