PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PA One Call System, Inc.
[…] Failure to pay the fee shall constitute a violation of this act and shall subject the excavator, designer or operator to the enforcement authority of the commission for the nonpayment. Section 3.1(e)-(f.1) of the UULPL, added by the Act of November 29, 2006, P.L. 1593, 73 P.S. §178.1(e)-(f.1). 3 and central objection to PIOGA’s action is that POCS is a private entity, not the “Commonwealth government,” and, thus, that this Court lacks original jurisdiction over the matter. 42 Pa.C.S. §761(a)(1) (providing the Commonwealth Court with jurisdiction over actions “[a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity”).5 Because PIOGA has not asserted any other basis for this Court’s jurisdiction, and because no other such basis is apparent on the face of the pleadings, our initial inquiry centers upon whether POCS may be deemed to be a governmental entity notwithstanding its apparent status as a private,