PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PA One Call System, Inc.
[…] (PIOGA’s Br. at 18.) POCS opposes such a transfer, although it concedes that, due to its statewide operation, venue would be proper in any county in Pennsylvania under Pa.R.C.P. No. 2179.13 (POCS’ Reply Br. at 11.) Under section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5103(a),14 and 13 Rule 2179 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provides that an action against a corporation or similar entity may be brought in “a county where it regularly does business.” Pa.R.C.P. No. 2179(a)(2). 14 Section 5103(a) provides: If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. (Footnote continued on next page…) 24 Pa.R.C.P. No. 213(f),15 we will transfer the matter to the Court of Common Pleas of Clarion County.