PA PUC v. Delaware Valley Regional Economic Dev. Fund
[…] Id. at 27-30. If the Fund believed that the PUC is not seeking to enforce a public right, the PUC argues, then it would have contested the PUC’s authority over the funds in 2010, but it instead assented to the PUC’s oversight authority and agreed to the 2010 Settlement Agreement. Id. at 31. If we decline to find the Fund’s position barred by equitable estoppel, the PUC contends that its oversight of the funds is authorized by the Public Utility Code. Section 1301 provides that “[e]very rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility . . . shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the [PUC].” 66 Pa.C.S. §1301. The PUC argues that the funds transferred to the Fund 12 The doctrine of equitable estoppel “recognizes that an informal promise implied by one’s words, deeds or representations which leads another to rely justifiably thereon to his own injury or detriment, may be