PA PUC v. Delaware Valley Regional Economic Dev. Fund
[…] Section 102 of the CAA, 71 P.S. §732-102. Section 204(b) and (f) of the CAA, to which the PUC is subject under the definition, provides that the Attorney General shall review, “for form and legality,” all “proposed rules and regulations of Commonwealth agencies,” all “Commonwealth deeds, leases and contracts to be executed by Commonwealth agencies,” and all “fidelity, surety, performance and similar bonds.” 71 P.S. §732-204(b), (f). Notably, the definition of “independent agency” does not subject the PUC to section 204(c), which provides that, in civil litigation, the Attorney General “shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies and upon request, the Departments of Auditor General and State Treasury and the Public Utility Commission in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies . . . .” Id. §732-204(c).