PA PUC v. Delaware Valley Regional Economic Dev. Fund
[…] Id. §102. Although the Fund acknowledges that section 102 of the Judicial Code provides a definition of “independent agency,”8 it does not rely upon it, and instead points to section 102 of the CAA, which, it argues, provides a “complete list” of independent agencies. (Fund’s Br. at 22 (quoting Bradley v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 550 A.2d 261, 262 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988).) The CAA’s enumerated list of independent agencies does not include the PUC; indeed, it specifies that, for purposes of the CAA, the PUC is neither an executive agency nor an 6 42 Pa.C.S. §§101-9913. 7 Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. §§732-101—732-506. 8 Section 102 of the Judicial Code defines “independent agency,” in relevant part, as “[b]oards, commissions, authorities and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth government which are not subject to the policy supervision and control of the Governor, but the term does not include any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system or the General Assembly and its officers and agencies.” 42 Pa.C.S. §102. 9 independent agency.9 In the Fund’s view, then, the PUC cannot be regarded as a Commonwealth party for purposes of the nullum tempus doctrine.