PA PUC v. Delaware Valley Regional Economic Dev. Fund
[…] Section 308 of the Public Utility Code, in turn, provides that the PUC’s Law Bureau, whose director shall be the PUC’s Chief Counsel, is responsible for representing the PUC in litigation, except where that litigation is referred to the Attorney General. 66 Pa.C.S. §308(b) (“The Director of the Law Bureau shall be the [C]hief [C]ounsel of the [PUC] . . . . Except for litigation referred to the Attorney General or other appropriate outside counsel, the Law Bureau solely shall be responsible to represent the [PUC] upon appeals and other hearings in the . . . courts of this Commonwealth or in any Federal court or agency and in actions instituted to recover penalties and to enforce regulations and orders of the [PUC].”). 22 Further, as the PUC highlights, Chapter 4 of the CAA, 71 P.S. §§732-401 to 732-403, provides for the legal representation of the independent agencies identified in section 102 of the CAA, and outlines the powers and duties of the agencies’ Chief Counsels, which are distinct from those