PA PUC v. Delaware Valley Regional Economic Dev. Fund
[…] Bradley, 550 A.2d at 262-63. Accordingly, “because the [Turnpike] Commission is a Commonwealth party for purposes of sovereign immunity, it may assert the doctrine of nullum tempus.” Smith, 618 A.2d at 1217. The Fund’s argument is premised upon Bradley. According to the Fund, we determined that the Turnpike Commission is a Commonwealth party because it is listed within the CAA’s definition of an “independent agency.” Section 102 of the CAA, 71 P.S. §732-102. This is partly true. Bradley explained: “Commonwealth parties” is defined to include “Commonwealth agencies” under 42 Pa.C.S. §8501. Under 42 Pa.C.S. §102, “Commonwealth agency” is defined as an executive or independent agency. Independent agency is defined, in part, under the same section as: “Boards, 19 Commissions, authorities, and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth government which are not subject to the policy, supervision and control of the [Governor] . . . .” Under [s]ection 102 of Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 P.S. §732–102, a complete list of independent agencies is listed and the Turnpike Commission is one of the independent agencies enumerated. Finally, in Philips Brothers Electrical Contractors, Inc. v.