PA PUC v. Delaware Valley Regional Economic Dev. Fund
[…] The PUC further highlights that our Supreme Court has explained that “[a]n independent administrative commission is a Commonwealth agency for purposes of the Judicial Code” and for 11 66 Pa.C.S. §§101-3316. 12 purposes of this Court’s jurisdiction. Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 55 A.3d 1056, 1058 n.4 (Pa. 2012) (emphasis added). Therefore, the PUC contends that it is a “Commonwealth party” for purposes of sovereign immunity, which the Judicial Code defines as a “Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. §8501. A “Commonwealth agency” under the Judicial Code is any “executive agency or independent agency.” 42 Pa.C.S. §102. An “independent agency,” in turn, is defined, in relevant part, as “[b]oards, commissions, authorities and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth government which are not subject to the policy supervision and control of the Governor . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The PUC contends that it plainly falls within the definition of an “independent agency,” and, thus, it is a “Commonwealth party” for purposes of both sovereign immunity and nullum tempus.