PA PUC v. Delaware Valley Regional Economic Dev. Fund
[…] (Fund’s Br. at 21 (quoting J.W. Bishop, 439 A.2d at 104).) The Fund argues that, for purposes of nullum tempus, we must look to three statutory provisions in order to determine whether a given entity can be deemed to be the “Commonwealth”: sections 8501 and 102 of the Judicial Code,6 42 Pa.C.S. §§8501, 102, and section 102 of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act (CAA),7 71 P.S. §732-102. Section 8501 of the Judicial Code defines a “Commonwealth party,” for purposes of sovereign immunity, as a “Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8501. Section 102 defines a “Commonwealth agency” as “[a]ny executive agency or independent agency.”