United States Court of Appeals
[…] question, and the general weight and trend of authority in the relevant area of law.”
Patterson v. PowderMonarch, LLC, 926 F.3d 633, 637 (10th Cir. 2019) (quotation
omitted).
New Mexico Law on UM/UIM Coverage
a. UM/UIM statute
By statute, motor vehicle insurance issued in New Mexico must offer UM/UIM
coverage. See N.M. Stat. § 66-5-301(A), (B); see also N.M. Code R. § 13.12.3
(regulation addressing UM coverage). 7 The insurer must offer levels of UM/UIM
coverage above a statutory minimum and up to the liability coverage limit. See N.M.
Stat. § 66-5-301(A); Weed Warrior Servs., 245 P.3d at 1211. An insured may decline
UM/UIM coverage. See N.M. Stat. § 66-5-301(C).
b. New Mexico Supreme Court’s application of the statute
The New Mexico Supreme Court has observed that this “UM/UIM statute is
intended to expand insurance coverage and to protect individual members of the public
against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists.” Weed Warrior Servs., 245 P.3d
at 1211 (quotation omitted). Thus, “the uninsured motorist statute must be liberally
7
Although the New Mexico statute requires UM/UIM coverage to be offered with
motor vehicle insurance, the insurance follows the insured rather than a vehicle. See
Chavez v.