the appeal.” United States v. Sharp, 749 F.3d 1267, 1270 n.* (10th Cir. 2014) (internal
[…] (4) incorporate that rejection into the policy in a way that affords the
insured a fair opportunity to reconsider the decision to reject, the policy
will be reformed to provide UM/UIM coverage equal to the liability
limits.
Id. at 1221. With respect to the second prong, the Jordan court clarified that an insurer
must provide the “premium charge for [the] maximum amount of UM/UIM coverage”
(the maximum amount being “an amount equal to the policy’s liability limits”9) as well as
the “premium cost for the minimum amount of UM/UIM coverage allowed by Section
66-5-301(A),” and “the relative costs for any other levels of UM/UIM coverage offered to
the insured”—viz., the costs for a range of coverage between the minimum and maximum
amounts. Id. The court alluded to the public-policy justification for this rule by
9
It is evident that the Jaramillos construe “maximum amount of coverage”